Ophir Courthouse (Former)

49 Swindon Street, OPHIR

Quick links:

The former Ophir Courthouse, built in 1884 is the official face of nineteenth century goldfields justice in this quiet settlement. It sits adjacent to the Post Office and the policeman’s residence, and marks the land reserved for government services in the once bustling gold rush town. The Ophir Courthouse has architectural and historical significance. In its simple design and detailing it is a representative example of government architecture associated with the development of administrative infrastructure in goldfields Otago. It sits with other courthouses at Alexandra, Clyde and Cromwell as local examples of architecture associated with the justice system. The former Ophir Courthouse has historic significance as the centre for both goldfields administration and the administration of justice for this rural community. The building served as both Wardens and Magistrates Court for around sixty years, until its closure in the 1940s, and it is a tangible link with the town’s goldfields past. Replacing an earlier building, the Courthouse represents Ophir’s consolidation from frontier mining settlement to established town. As a court it was one of the public faces of government in this rural area. While the first court in Ophir was set up in the 1860s, this later structure, with its formal composition, demonstrates the historic importance of the law in the goldfields, where wardens administered mining law and were concerned with the registration and enforcement of miners’ rights. They also had the power to adjudicate on disputes over resources such as water races, claim jumping, and forgeries. The Ophir Courthouse sits alongside other historic buildings. Like the adjacent Post Office and the former policeman’s residence, the Courthouse is a single-storey masonry structure with a corrugated iron roof. The Courthouse is plainly but formally detailed, with double-hung sash windows on the principal elevation. Since its closure it has been used as a honey processing plant by a number of apiarists and as a holiday home. In 2012 the former Courthouse remains a private residence.

Ophir Courthouse (Former), Ophir | Heather Bauchop | 29/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

2372

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 11 Blk II Town of Ophir (RT OT13C/716), Otago Land District, and the building known as Ophir Courthouse (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 11 Blk II Town of Ophir (RT OT13C/716), Otago Land District

Set back from the road on the south side of Swindon Street.