Post Office (Former)

61 Main Road, HAVELOCK

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Havelock Post Office was completed in 1876, replacing an earlier structure located at Post Office Point. It was designed by W H Clayton, Colonial Architect between 1869 and 1877, the first and only person to enjoy that title. The Colonial Architect's office came under the newly created Public Works Department in 1873. With greater resources available to him a stream of plans for post offices and courthouses flowed from Clayton's office between 1874 and 1877, the year of his death. The Havelock Post Office is one of the best remaining examples of the smaller post offices produced at that time. It is built of Kauri and features a steeply pitched gabled roof, originally shingled, and projecting gable ends supported by elegantly rendered brackets. The street façade features a gabled porch at each end symmetrically arranged around the more prominent, richly decorated central gable with its large window. In its appearance, the Post Office is an important and integral part of Havelock's main street and relates well to the old building adjoining it. Along with its considerable architectural merit, the Havelock Post Office has served the needs of the local community for over one hundred years and is therefore of very considerable historical significance.

Post Office | NZ Historic Places Trust

Marlborough District