David Strang Limited Building (Former)

100 Esk Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

The David Strang Ltd Building (Former) was built in 1912 for Invercargill’s successful coffee and spice merchant David Strang. It is of historical significance for its association with Strang - a pioneering and innovative coffee manufacturer who may have developed the world’s first instant coffee. The building’s size and ornate detailing reflect the success of Strang’s business. David Strang (1847-1916) became one of Invercargill’s most successful businessmen. He set up ‘David Strang, Coffee and Spice Works’ at 118 Esk Street in 1872. Born in Glasgow, Strang worked in a coffee warehouse before moving to New Zealand in 1863. He first sold his products locally and later developed a national, and then international following. Strang’s coffee and spices won awards at exhibitions in Christchurch, Auckland, Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide. Local newspapers were enthusiastic: ‘Coffee has many qualities in its favour. It does not retard the action of the bowels… [it] allays the sensation of hunger; has an exhilarating and refreshing effect, and conspires to a diminution in the amount of wear and tear, or waste of the animal economy…’ On 28 January 1890, Strang patented ‘Strang’s Patent Soluble Dry Coffee-powder’ which could be made instantly with boiling water. Strang’s powder seems to have been the first commercially available instant coffee in the world. David’s son James joined the business on leaving school. Later David moved the business to a warehouse in an old boarding house at 100 Esk Street. As Strang’s business grew, he needed more space. In 1912, the company built new premises at 100 Esk Street in front of the original 1885 mill. Invercargill architect Richard Marshall designed the new building. The builders were Walker Bros of Invercargill. The ground floor housed offices, packing, receiving and delivery rooms. The architectural magazine Progress reported ‘the offices and packing room are entered from a spacious, well-lighted vestibule forming the main entrance, the floor of which is laid with tessellated tiles and their ceilings finished with Wunderlich’s stamped steel of ornate patterns.’ The first floor included a labelling room and warehouse space, and a drying room. There was a goods lift and the building was gas-lit. When David Strang died on 17 July 1916, James took over the company. Strang’s operated at 100 Esk Street until 1966 when the business closed. In March 1969, the building became the home of the Workers' Educational Association (WEA). Formed in 1915, the WEA are the longest established provider of adult education in New Zealand. In 2007, the WEA refurbished the interior of the building; alterations included the installation of a lift. In 2014, Strang’s Coffee and Spice Building (Former) remains the home of the WEA, now trading as Southland Education.

David Strang Limited Building (Former), Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
David Strang Limited Building (Former), Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Nicky McEntee | 24/02/2024 | Nicky McEntee
David Strang Limited Building (Former), Invercargill. Detail | Chris Horwell | 11/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
David Strang Limited Building (Former), Invercargill. Rear | Sarah Gallagher | 02/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

2511

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 7339 (RT SLA4/7), Southland Land District, and the building known as David Strang Limited Building (Former), thereon.

Lot 1 DP 7339 (RT SLA4/7), Southland Land District