Strang House

211 Yarrow Street and MacMaster Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Walking into 211 Yarrow Street, Invercargill, is to travel back to 1906 and enter into a world long gone; the domestic world of the prosperous and entrepreneurial coffee merchant. James Strang purchased a substantial section on the corner of Yarrow and MacMaster Streets in August 1906. James was the eldest son of David Strang, owner and founder of David Strang, Coffee and Spice Works. Of innovative temperament, Strang designed and patented a number of coffee-related inventions, none more significant than his soluble coffee powder. Although, not internationally credited with the discovery, Strang was the first to produce and sell instant coffee. To design his new family home, Strang hired architect Richard Marshall. Surprisingly unknown and underrated, Marshall was expert with painted interiors and is an architect of some significance. His designs epitomised traditional architectural elements both on the exterior and the interior, yet the exquisite detailing and substantial size of the house took it beyond the typical villa. The home was probably completed by the time James married Annie Uttley on 19 February 1907. In June 1921 Strang purchased narrow strips of land adjacent to his property. An extension of approximately two metres was added to the western elevation of the house which saw the kitchen moved and a maid’s room and storage space added to the rear. Strang remained in the home until his death in 1959. Ten years later his widow sold the villa to Frank Baxter, a builder. Annie was wise in her choice of new owner for their cherished family home. Mr Baxter has spent the last 42 years preserving and restoring the villa to ensure its continued dignity. Aesthetically and architecturally, the house is impressive with a restrained and elegant exterior and a detailed interior featuring Art Nouveau design. Even more impressive is the retention of original features. Its association with David Strang and his remarkable accomplishments lends the home a wider context. By the beginning of the twentieth century, Strang’s was a household name. Entering Strang House is to step back into early twentieth century wealth, style and domestic elegance.

Strang House, Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Kate Wills | 24/02/2024 | Kate Wills
Strang House, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

2515

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 and Lot 2 DP 661 (RT SL115/204), Southland Land District and the building known as Strang House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 and Lot 2 DP 661 (RT SL115/204), Southland Land District