Automatic Telephone Exchange

35 Browning Street, Napier South, NAPIER

Quick links:

Ngāti Kahungunu have had a long connection with Ahuriri / Napier, valuing the rich resources inland, along the coast and at the lagoon known as Te Whanganui-a-Orutū. Hukarere / Bluff Hill is located in central Ahuriri / Napier. It is a place of both cultural and spiritual significance to Māori as there was both a whare wānanga (house of learning) in this area and it was also the site of Tūhinapō, a tapu place used for ceremonial purposes. Built at the foot of Hukarere / Bluff Hill in 1938, the Automatic Telephone Exchange is a large, utilitarian concrete building with references to the Art Deco style, characteristic in Napier during this period. It has architectural significance as a representative example of the work of John Thomas Mair (1876-1959) in his role as Government Architect. A Modern extension was added in 1971. The building has historical significance as it is representative of the ascendancy of the telephone in Aotearoa New Zealand’s communication sector in the twentieth century. There were established pā, kāinga and other significant sites at Ahuriri, which was surveyed for the town of Napier in 1855. Ahuriri / Napier grew steadily to become the administrative, commercial and social hub and the area’s telecommunication needs grew along with the town. There were swift advances in telecommunication technology in both Aotearoa New Zealand and around the world. Napier’s first purpose-built telephone exchange building was constructed in 1906. In 1928 the office moved with the times and their manual system was upgraded to an automatic telephone exchange. This exchange was destroyed in the 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake and the devastating fires which followed. Mair designed a bold new building to be the base for the reinstated communications networks. A temporary timber exchange was built beside it while Ferguson Building Contractors built the new Automatic Telephone Exchange at a cost of £11,000 on the same site as the 1906 building. Construction began in 1937 and it was completed the following year. It was described at the time as the most modern exchange in the country. Te Matau-a-Māui / Hawke’s Bay benefited from the swiftly advancing new technology which increasingly became a conduit for connecting communities. By the 1960s New Zealand, for the size of its population, had one of the largest telephone networks in the world. Staff at the Ministry of Works identified an addition to the Napier exchange as an urgent requirement. Ministry of Works architects Fergus George Frederick Sheppard (1908-1997) and Barry Marshall (1924-2010) began planning for the extension in 1963. Their final Modern design was quite different from, yet complemented, the style and scale of the original 1938 Art Deco inspired building. Construction began in 1968 by local contractor TG Wrightson Ltd and the extension was finally completed in 1971. Although technology has since developed, by 2021 the building still housed core network equipment necessary for telecommunications, internet, and data connectivity for Spark and other national and regional providers in the Hawke’s Bay region.

Automatic Telephone Exchange,Napier. Taken 2020 showing the original entrance of the 1938. Image courtesy of knowledgebank.org.nz CC BY-NC 3.0 | Knowledge Bank Hawkes Bay
Automatic Telephone Exchange,Napier | Miranda Williamson | 14/04/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Automatic Telephone Exchange,Napier. The external staircase linking the two floors on the western side of the building | Miranda Williamson | 14/04/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

2795

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Town Secs 718-719 (RT HBM4/337, NZ Gazette 1956 p. 1175; RT HBM4/338), Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Telephone Exchange thereon. This extent includes the original 1938 building and its 1971 extension. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Town Secs 718-719 (RT HBM4/337, NZ Gazette 1956 p. 1175; RT HBM4/338), Hawkes Bay Land District.

Location Description

Included in the Napier City Centre Historic Area (List no. 7022). NZTM Easting: 1936862 NZTM Northing: 5621675