Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex

60-70 Marine Parade, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Hawke’s Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, located on Napier’s Marine Parade, comprises of several structures designed in the 1930s, which together form a public memorial in Napier commemorating the broad social impact of the 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake. The complex consists of the Kirk Sundial (1933), Harold Latham Arch (1936), New Napier Arch and Robert Wright Arch (1938), connecting colonnades (1936-38), and the Veronica Sunbay (1934, rebuilt 1991). The complex’s historic significance derives from its part in the wider development of Marine Parade, as well as its importance for memorialising the earthquake and celebrating the rebuild of Napier. The complex has architectural consistency and significance as each element (with the exception of the sundial) is designed in the Classical architectural style. A scenic and peaceful place located within sight and sound of the Napier city-centre and the ocean, the complex has aesthetic significance. It also has social significance as a site which brings locals and visitors together for recreation or to reflect on the devastation of the earthquake and Napier’s subsequent rebirth. Mayor George Swan (1833-1913) had a vision for Marine Parade as a ‘grand esplanade’, like that of a British seaside town and began developing the Napier seafront with that in mind. This idea was given new life in the aftermath of the Hawke’s Bay Earthquake when the people of Napier had the unique opportunity to reconsider the look and design of their township. They built-up and levelled the newly raised foreshore and built the complex to commemorate both the devastating earthquake and the courage shown in response to that traumatic event. The pergola, known as the Veronica Sunbay, encloses the eastern side of the complex. The imposing New Napier Arch and the two identical but more modest arches, the Harold Latham Arch and the Robert Wright Arch, line the street-front and are all inscribed with aspirational quotes. The arches are linked by colonnades which extend north from the Sound Shell at the southern end of the complex features. All, with the exception of the sundial, are examples of the work of local architect John Thomas Watson, who went on to become Borough Architect of Napier. Much of the funding came from local civic group the Thirty Thousand Club, except for the Kirk Sundial, which was designed by notable architect James Augustus Louis Hay and constructed in 1933, a gift to the town by former Mayor of Gisborne, James Robert Kirk. The complex looks much as it did when first built in the 1930s. The Veronica Sunbay became unsafe and was demolished in 1988. It was entirely rebuilt through community initiatives in 1991 to its original 1934 design. It continues to be an important and well-used contributing element to this complex, providing visitors with a sheltered view of the Pacific Ocean. The complex defines and is a key focus of an important civic space used for events, such as the annual Art Deco Festival, and has social significance as an iconic part of the commemorative landscape of the Marine Parade.

Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, Napier | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 05/08/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, Napier. The Veronica Sun Bay named after the HMS Veronica. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | russellstreet | 03/06/2012 | russellstreet - Wikimedia Commons
Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, Napier. New Napier Arch CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Keith Murray | 31/10/2013 | Keith Murray
Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, Napier. Kirk Sun Dial | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 05/08/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Hawke's Bay Earthquake Memorial Complex, Napier. Skating Rink Post 1937 Image courtesy of Collection of Hawke's Bay Museums Trust, Ruawharo Tā-ū-rangi, 5613 e | Unknown | Public Domain

2807

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 3 SO 396199 (RT 462213, NZ Gazette 2008, p.5188); part of the land described as of Lot 1 DP 25889 (RT HBV4/537 NZ Gazette 1996, p.4644); and part of the land described as Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structures known as the Kirk Sundial, colonnades, the Harold Latham Arch, the New Napier Arch, the Robert Wright Arch and the Veronica Sunbay (including the Reflecting Ball) thereon. The extent does not include the central paved area (also known as the skating area) or the Sound Shell (see List No. 4822 for both) or the Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former) (see List No. 1164) as that structure was interrupted for the construction of the colonnade and arches.

Legal description

Sec 3 SO 396199 (RT 462213, NZ Gazette 2008, p.5188); Lot 1 DP25889 (RT HBV4/537, NZ Gazette 1996, p.4644); Legal Road, Hawke’s Bay Land District.

Location Description

New Napier Arch – NZTM Easting: 1937090 Northing: 5621552 (+/- 4m) Harold Latham Arch – NZTM Easting: 1937086 Northing: 5621526 (+/- 3m) Robert C. Wright Arch – NZTM Easting: 1937093 Northing: 5621579 (+/- 3m) Veronica Sunbay – NZTM Easting: 1937125 Northing: 5621550 (+/- 3m) Kirk Sundial – NZTM Easting: 1937109 Northing: 5621584 (+/- 3m) Northern end of Western Colonnade – NZTM Easting: 1937095 Northing: 5621583 (+/- 3m) Southern end of Western Colonnade – NZTM Easting: 1937079 Northing: 5621495 (+/- 4m) Southern end of Eastern Colonnade – NZTM Easting: 1937114 Northing: 5621489 (+/- 3m) Northern end of Eastern Colonnade – NZTM Easting: 1937116 Northing: 5621515 (+/- 3m)