St Patrick's Church (Catholic) (Former)

Makara Road, Makara, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Information in square brackets indicates modifications made after the paper was considered by the NZHPT Board. St Patrick’s Church (Catholic) (Former), built in 1873, was the first Catholic Church to be erected in the Makara and Karori districts. Although it is now deconsecrated, St Patrick’s continues to be an important site in Makara today. With the completion of the road to Makara via Karori in 1858, more settlers moved to the area and the settlement began to thrive. The discovery of gold in 1862 gave the impression that Makara would continue to grow into a prosperous gold mining settlement. With what appeared to be a bright future ahead, the Catholic community of Makara decided to build a church. Land was purchased for £50, and Reverend Cummins visited Makara to bless the ground before construction commenced. On hearing of the upcoming visit, the community erected a temporary canvas church before the Reverend’s arrival as a way of showing their appreciation for the work which he had done in securing the land for their new church. Three months later on 7 September 1873, construction was finished and Bishop Moran consecrated the new Catholic Church, dedicated to St Patrick. It was a large ceremony, attended by over 300 people from Makara, Karori and Wellington. [The church was designed by noted Wellington architect Charles Tringham.] St Patrick’s Church is representative of the vernacular Victorian architecture of early settler churches. It is a simple rectangular design that uses Gothic features such as arched windows and portico, and a steep gabled roof. The church was constructed from rimu and kauri, possibly with totara piles; these timbers were easily accessible due to the clearing of bush that was taking place at the time. As well as local materials, the church was built with local labour, which helped reduce the construction cost to £300. The simplicity of St Patrick’s contributes to its significance; it is a good example of an early church building and the traditional way in which they were constructed. St Patrick’s Church is of architectural, historical, spiritual and social significance. The church is not only representative of the history of Catholicism in New Zealand and early settler communities, but also the history of Makara itself. The support of the local community in restoring the church is evidence of its important social significance. The restoration has been done sympathetically to ensure that St Patrick’s Church continues to be an important landmark in Makara.

St Patrick's Church (Catholic) (Former), Makara. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 29/09/2013 | Paul Le Roy
St Patrick's Church (Catholic) (Former), Makara. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phillip Capper | 07/09/2006 | Phillip Capper
St Patrick's Church (Catholic) (Former), Makara. Interior chancel and altar CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phillip Capper | 07/09/2006 | Phillip Capper

2911

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1A B 464 (RT WN341/265), and Pt Legal Road, Wellington Land District and the building known as St Patrick's Church (Catholic) (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: silver memorial candlesticks, religious icons, altar, altar cloth and pews. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1A B 464 (RT WN341/265) and Legal Road, Wellington Land District

Location Description

When driving down Makara Road, from Karori in a northerly direction, St Patrick’s Church is located on the right side of the road. It is located next to the old Makara garage and is one of the first buildings visible upon entering Makara village. No street address is given in QuickMap, but the Wellington City Council rates search gives 376 Makara Road.