Tophouse Accommodation House

Korere Tophouse Road, ST ARNAUD

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION 26 Jan 2009: The Tophouse or Wairau pass from Nelson to the Wairau Valley was discovered in 1842 and became the major inland route between Nelson and Canterbury. Accommodation houses such as Tophouse were built along this route. The first 'Tophouse' dates from about 1846. A second building was burned down in 1887, following which the present Tophouse was built near the site of the telegraph station and the junction of the road to the West Coast. In 1894 the event referred to as the 'Tophouse tragedy' occurred when, as a result of jealousy over the governess and housekeeper of the owner, there was a double murder followed by a suicide by shooting. Bullet holes in the roof still serve as a reminder of this tragedy. Tophouse had several owners from the turn of the century. Its licence lapsed in 1969. It was reopened as an accommodation house by its present owners in 1988.

Tophouse Accommodation House | Alison Dangerfield | Heritage New Zealand
Tophouse Accommodation House. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 04/11/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

Secs 6 8 9 Blk X Motupiko SD

Postal Address: 68 Tophouse Road RD 2 Nelson 7072