Motueka Wharf (Former) and Memorial

Motueka Quay, MOTUEKA

Quick links:

Motueka Wharf and Memorial, constructed in 1887 and 1903 respectively, form an integral and prominent part of the shoreline at Motueka. The wharf is representative of other small mid to late nineteenth century ports around New Zealand that facilitated coastal shipping; one of the main and essential modes of transport in New Zealand during this period. The settlement of the Nelson region by the New Zealand Company began in the early 1840s. However, the expansion into rural areas was difficult beyond the Waimea Plains because of the rudimentary nature of the land-based transport routes. As such, when relatively peripheral communities, like Motueka, began to coalesce during the 1850s, and looked to develop further, it was necessary to construct coastal shipping facilities. By the 1880s local people bemoaned the quality and capacity of the existing wharf at Motueka. Therefore, to enable the further growth of horticultural and other local industries, Motueka Wharf was constructed in 1887. The port was the main local portal for goods, communications, and passenger conveyance in the area, and because it was such a high profile site it was appropriate to erect the Trooper Tarrant Memorial there in 1903. The concrete memorial features a lamp and drinking fountain and honours the son of a prominent Nelson man Leonard M. Tarrant, who was killed in the South African (Boer) War. The increased trade that Motueka Wharf enabled was eventually its downfall as industry developed to a point that the existing wharf facilities became insufficient. As such, the port was moved to a new location in 1916 and Motueka Wharf became redundant in terms of its original function. Subsequently, the Motueka Wharf and Memorial became a focal within the recreation area along the shoreline as the area gradually changed from an industrial to a residential area. The Motueka Wharf and Memorial form a prominent landmark along the coastline at Motueka. The remains of the wharf include a causeway and seawalls constructed from locally sourced granite, the durability of which is demonstrated by contrast with the single timber pile which survives from the original timber section of the wharf. Despite this relative resilience several peripheral areas of the causeway and seawalls now show signs of age with the disintegration of some of the masonry. The wharf, and the area surrounding the square concrete column memorial, are grassed and form part of a leisure area along the coast which is connected by a walkway and lined with vegetation. Because of its stone construction the surviving section of Motueka Wharf is nationally rare among other wharf structures. Within this group the use of granite for a causeway is unique. This means that Motueka Wharf is a nationally significant structure, but is also important because it is a remnant of coastal shipping, which was a representative feature of New Zealand's early transport and economic history. The wharf enabled efficient and essential conveyance of local goods and people, and as such was a key component in the development of Motueka district. The local social and historical importance of Motueka Wharf, as well as the community's loyalty to the British Empire, is physically demonstrated at the nearby memorial.

Motueka Wharf (Former) and Memorial. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Helen - Reflections at Motueka | 08/06/2014 | Helen flickr.com
Motueka Wharf (Former) and Memorial. Railing remnants on south side of wharf | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Motueka Wharf (Former) and Memorial. Left - Trooper Tarrant Memorial CCL 4.0 by Schwede66 Wikimedia Commons taken 28/12/2016, Right - CCL 3.0 image by Ken Wright taken 2014 www.theprow.org.nz

2985

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes parts of the lands described as Pt Sec 143MR Motueka District and Sec 100 Square 3, (NZ Gazette 1989, p.2377) Nelson Land District and the structures known as Motueka Wharf and Memorial thereon. This extent encompasses a reasonable curtilage which is the core area where archaeological material is likely to be deposited around the wharf, including the area that was the site of a timber section which formed a T-shaped adjunct on the east end of the granite wharf causeway. The extent excludes the current interpretation structure south of the memorial. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 143MR Motueka District and Sec 100 Square 3, (NZ Gazette 1989, p.2377) Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling north from Nelson and entering Motueka township via State Highway 60/Coastal Highway/High Street turn east into Old Wharf Road. Upon its termination this road leads into Motueka Quay. Motueka Wharf is situated towards the south end of Motueka Quay opposite house number 21 Motueka Quay. The reserve adjoining the wharf has a car park.