Bank Street Church

38-40 Bank Street, TIMARU

Quick links:

Until the late 1850's, Timaru was a tiny settlement serving 'The Levels' pastoral run (1851) of the Rhodes brothers. Organised settlement began with direct immigration in 1859, and thereafter the town grew rapidly. The first Wesleyan service in Timaru was held in 1863 in a private house in the area of Sandie Town. The Reverend James Buller, Chairman of the District, visited later the same year and the decision was made to establish a circuit. The first minister arrived in 1865. That same year, the Rhodes family donated a central Bank Street site and a wooden church was built. This was enlarged in 1868. The enlarged church did not serve for long however, for the foundation stone for a new stone church seating 300 persons was laid by the Rev. Buller on October 28, 1874. Designed by F. Wilson and built by S. Harding, the building opened on March 21 the following year at a cost of £1120. The old wooden church was subsequently shifted to the rear of the site for use as a schoolroom. To allow for future growth, the new church was fitted with a timber rear wall. This expansion took place in 1890 when the stone nave was extended by 21 ft, and a wooden chancel with vestry and choir rooms added at a total cost of £500. This provided capacity for another 140 persons. Renovations to modernise and enhance the building were carried out in 1930 by architects Turnbull and Rule and builders Harding and Co. The main entrance was removed from the east façade, and repositioned at the east end of the north façade under a new stone tower and 80 ft spire. New leadlights, including two figural stained glass memorial windows (one a WWI memorial), and a raked floor were installed. A brick choir vestry was added at the rear of the wooden chancel, with both probably stuccoed to match at this time. Various internal reorganisations have also taken place during the church's life. Following the additions of 1890 the choir shifted into the new sanctuary, facing the congregation. In 1911, a new pipe organ was installed in the sanctuary behind the choir, effectively blocking the west window. This window was probably removed during the additions of 1930. At the time of the church's centenary in 1965, the choir stalls were shifted from the sanctuary to the north side of the nave facing the pulpit, providing an enlarged sanctuary space. The pews were also rearranged to reduce the double aisles to a single aisle. This appears to be the present arrangement. After a period of internal dissent split the congregation, the church effectively closed in 1991. The last morning service was held in the church in that year. Since 1992, the building has been leased to South Canterbury Funeral Services. However occasional religious services are still conducted in the building by the parish.

Bank Street Church, Timaru. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/12/2013 | Shellie Evans
Bank Street Church, Timaru. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Marie Adamson | 27/05/2015 | Marie Adamson

Registration includes the building, its fixtures and fittings, and land on RT CB29A/152