Cargill's Castle

111D Cliffs Road, St Clair, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

New Zealand’s only castle ruin, Cargill’s Castle (originally known as The Cliffs) was built in 1876 on a spectacular cliff top overlooking Dunedin and the Pacific Ocean, for prominent businessman and politician Edward Bowes Cargill. Edward Bowes Cargill established himself amongst the mercantile elite in Dunedin and was a Member of Parliament and one time Mayor of the city. As befitting his sense of status he had prominent architect Francis Petre design him a substantial residence constructed out of the novel building material - concrete. Petre became known for his use of concrete and was among the pioneers of its use in New Zealand. The large gentleman’s residence set in manicured grounds with a cluster of outbuildings and furnished with elegance and style was considered one of the most significant in Dunedin. In 1892 Cargill’s Castle was badly damaged by fire but Cargill rebuilt the interior and the building was returned to its grand appearance. After Cargill’s death in 1903 his daughter Margaret, who had married Petre, inherited the house. They sold the property to builder Frederick Lyders for use as his family home. Through the mid twentieth century Cargill’s Castle was used for a variety of purposes, including restaurant and cabaret, and as a centre for evangelical worship. In the 1970s the property was bought by John Simpson who planned to convert the house to a hotel, but who was prevented by planning issues and structural problems. A subsequent owner demolished part of the building and Cargill’s Castle slowly declined to a ruinous state. Cargill’s Castle was saved from demolition in 1997 by the formation of The Cargill’s Castle Trust, which still owns the structure in 2011. Cargill’s Castle has outstanding aesthetic significance. The structure is the epitome of a romantic rui - spectacular cliff top location, crumbling grandeur, set amidst the remains of its garden. Cargill’s Castle is a landmark in Dunedin and is held in high esteem by the local community. Cargill’s Castle has historical significance as an expression of the wealth and power of Dunedin’s nineteenth century elite. Cargill’s Castle was a prominent example of a ‘gentlemen's residence’; a style and scale of building which looked back to British precedents of landed gentry with substantial houses and grounds. Its subsequent history of use also represents the change of use of such mansions once on sold by their original owners, a fate of decay and decline reflective of Dunedin’s fortunes. Cargill’s Castle has special significance as an early surviving concrete structure. Its ruined state means that the construction technologies and materials are able to be seen and investigated. It also has significance as an early example of Italianate design on a grand scale, this style becoming popular in New Zealand in the 1870s, the period during which Cargill’s Castle was built.

Cargill’s Castle, Dunedin CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com c.1947 DCC Archive Town Clerk Series TC33 1947 - H/3c | Dunedin City Council Archives
Cargills Castle, Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling-light | 16/08/2004 | Derek Smith
Cargill's Castle, Dunedin. November 2011 | Owen Graham | Heritage New Zealand

3174

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 27852 (RT OT19B/650), Otago Land District, and the structure known as Cargill's Castle thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 27852 (RT OT19B/650), Otago Land District