Globe Theatre

104 London Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Globe Theatre is a hybrid building made up of a two-storey villa designed by New Zealand's first architect William Mason as his Dunedin residence in 1867, and the 1961 Globe Theatre designed by Niel Wales, (with the nicely circuitous connection of Wales being a partner in Mason's old architectural practice Mason and Wales). The theatre sprouts from the old drawing room of the villa, with the house performing backstage functions for the theatre. The building has special significance not only because of its association with William Mason, but as a highly idiosyncratic expression of the vision of Patric and Rosalie Carey who aimed at knocking down the barriers to real life and art in both physical and conceptual fashion.

Globe Theatre | NZ Historic Places Trust

3177

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT266/29 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration includes both William Mason's House and the theatre. It does not include the garage to London Street.

Sec 68 Blk XVIII Town of Dunedin (RT OT266/29), Otago Land District