Presbyterian Manse

12 Cemetery Road, East Taieri, OTAGO

Quick links:

This home was built in 1877-1878 as the manse (residence) of the minister of East Taieri Presbyterian Church, a central figure in the Taieri community. The parish is one of Otago's oldest, formed in 1854 as the second ministerial charge of the Free Church settlement. The parish originally included the entire Taieri plain. As the population grew, the district was divided to form further parishes. The first East Taieri manse (now known as Mansefield) was built at Riccarton. In 1877 the congregation decided that its location, rather distant from the church, was inconvenient. They sold the building and land, using the proceeds to purchase a further 2 acres of land close to the church from Neil McGregor, a Catholic farmer with large landholdings. In 1913 farmer James Begg donated to the church part of his land at the rear of the manse site, allowing for larger gardens. The church commissioned Dunedin architect N.Y.A Wales to provide plans for the new manse, and selected a design for a two-storey residence. They then employed Dunedin contractor Henry Lyders to build the house, as he submitted the lowest tender to the building committee. The building cost about £1300 (builder's and architect's fees), with the cost of the land, outbuildings and road adding nearly £300 further. The building was completed in 1878, and has been little altered externally since that date. It is a two-storey villa with verandah and bay window at the front. It is built of brick with stone facings. An older photograph shows that the original roof was slate, with an iron roof over the verandah. These have been replaced with red tiles, and the original decorative bargeboards and verandah frieze have also now gone. The building blends well with the nearby brick church. It is typical of the larger residences built on the Taieri around the 1870s. As Knight comments, "Wales followed what was a familiar pattern, but embellished it tastefully." Wales is best known for the design of larger buildings, ranging from Ross & Glendining's woollen mill to Wain's Hotel to Robert Campbell's grand mansion at Otekaike. The East Taieri manse survives as a fine example of his smaller commissions. The first residents of the manse were Rev. William Will, then a widower, and his children. They were joined by Will's new wife, Annie Jardine, in 1879. A biography of William Johnstone Will, son of Rev. William Will, provides a picture of life in this and the former manse. Visitors were frequent, and the manse became "a favourite half-way house" for ministers travelling to the surrounding districts. William Will was an important and influential figure in the community - the "Pope of the Taieri" - and also a respected statesman of the wider Presbyterian Church. The manse has continued as the residence for all of William Will's successors as Presbyterian minister at East Taieri. Like William Will, several were influential leaders, including Peter Willsman, minister from 1977-2001, who became Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. All provided an important service as spiritual leaders to the strongly Presbyterian local community. The manse has undergone various alterations over the years to fit the changing needs of its residents. In 1976 the congregation considered selling the manse, but decided to undertake extensive renovations instead. In 2001, shortly before the arrival of the Schwass family, the present residents, extensive renovations again occurred. These included an alteration of the ground floor layout so that the living areas had improved flow and took better advantage of the sun. The surrounding gardens, a feature of the Wills' residency, have altered according to the interest of the manse families. The East Taieri Presbyterian manse is a building of considerable historic and architectural interest. It is typical of the larger homes of its place and period, designed by the important Otago architect N.Y.A. Wales. It has served since its 1878 construction as the home of the minister of East Taieri Presbyterian Church, an important figure in the local community, and its first resident, Rev. William Will, was highly influential in the development of the Presbyterian Church in Otago.

Presbyterian Manse. August 1993. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Lois Galer | Heritage New Zealand

3213

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land, building, fixture and fittings in RT OT30161. The Registration applies to the building known as the East Taieri Presbyterian Manse. Note: the adjacent church, on a separate title, is dealt with as a separate registration.

Pt Sec 21 Irregular Block East Taieri District (RT OT301/61), Otago Land District

Note: the adjacent church, on a separate title, is dealt with as a separate registration (Reg.2260)