Ancient Briton Hotel

16-18 Leven Street, NASEBY

Quick links:

Located within the historic townscape of Naseby, the two-storey Ancient Briton Hotel was constructed in 1900 on the site where a hotel bearing this name had been operating since 1863. The first Ancient Briton Hotel was established in 1863 by Mr Allen, and with ‘much rejoicing named the ‘Ancient Briton’, the first to be established in the Hogburn. This building was single storey with a timber façade and mudbrick behind. Very soon the facility showed its usefulness with Dr Daniel McCambridge using the billiards room as an operating theatre for a badly injured miner, and later McCambridge used the rooms as his consulting rooms, with patients staying as guests before the construction of the Naseby Hospital in 1872. The current Ancient Briton Hotel was built around the turn of the century by then licensee Mr Lobb. The structure was a grand one for the town, two storeys, with an entrance hall and impressive stairway. The fireplaces were ornate timber. Licensees changed rapidly in the early 1900s. The sale advertisement described the business as a ‘commodious and spacious brick Hotel, containing about 16 rooms, billiard room, bar, and outbuildings. The advertisement notes that the Hotel ‘was recently rebuilt in brick’ by Mr Lobb, and is ‘the best Hotel in the district, being situated right in the heart of the town.’ The Hotel continued to serve the community throughout the twentieth century with owners remodelling to suit their needs. The Ancient Briton Hotel sitting near the diminutive commercial centre of Naseby is a significant element in the historic townscape of Naseby, being one of the few two storey structures. The building sits on the Leven Street and has a number of modern buildings nearby which provide modern accommodation facilities. The Hotel is rectangular in plan and is made up of two sections: the front section (in which the public bar and original upstairs accommodation is located) has a hipped roof. The rear section joins the front with a hipped roof. There are further timber lean-to additions to the side and rear. Historic photographs indicate that the building is constructed of brick which has since been roughcast. The main elevation to Leven Street has two entrances (with panelled doors) and four rectangular windows. The Ancient Briton Hotel has a typical hotel layout. The two main doors open into the public bar which runs the length of the building. The public bar has been reconfigured a number of ways in the past, with the original layout difficult to see. The dining area is located through door to the rear of the public bar. There are two dining areas, separated by a corridor. These rooms are more ornately detailed with a tiled fireplace and some painted timber panelling giving more of an idea of the original fit out of the bar area. Access to the first floor of the hotel is up a narrow stair. The upstairs is largely unused. Reflecting the grand hopes for the town at the beginning of the twentieth century, the Ancient Briton Hotel has been a community meeting place in the small, isolated Maniototo settlement of Naseby for over a century. As an institution, the Ancient Briton Hotel originated over 140 years ago to serve the newly established gold mining community. The original hotel was used by miners to celebrate their success or drown their sorrows and by others as a general gathering place for their groups and fellowships. The current Ancient Briton Hotel carries on this tradition. In 2010 the Ancient Briton Hotel remains a gathering place for visitors and locals alike, and provides accommodation for the growing number of visitors to Naseby. [The back of building was moderately damaged by fire on Tuesday 3 December 2019]

Ancient Briton Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 05/08/2015 | Shellie Evans

3214

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 26 and 30 Blk I Town of Naseby, and Lot 4 DP 9467 (RT OT303/169 and OT13B/1015), Otago Land District, and the building known as Ancient Briton Hotel thereon, and its fittings and fixtures thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 26 and 30 Blk I Town of Naseby and Lot 4 DP 9467 (RT OT303/169 and OT13B/1015), Otago Land District.