Oamaru Woollen Factory (Former)

3 Spey Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

The Oamaru Woollen Factory Company opened on this site in 1918 and with its successor companies spans ninety years as a manufacturer of wool products, and as one of the largest employers in Oamaru. The factory buildings reflect the changes in this important industry over the last century. With the company dating from the late 1880s, the mill’s history tells of the development of the industry based on small town capital investment. The mill played an important role during both World Wars providing woollen cloth for the armed services. Relocating to its current site in 1918, the mill’s subsequent history shows the changes in the woollen industry, with alliances between mills and the role of major capital investment as the industry developed new processing technologies. The changes in the buildings also reflect the changes in the industry over the twentieth century. The mill’s association with the wool industry continues in 2014 where the factory now produces yarn for carpets. The history of the Oamaru Woollen Factory illustrates the cultural change in the mill as a workplace over its history of operation. Nineteenth century mills had a hierarchy of employment that created a particular work culture. The mill was a significant employer of women, an important theme of cultural change in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The Oamaru Woollen Factory features in the writing of Oamaru author Janet Frame who recalls the mill girls on their way to work and defines her own life in opposition to their experience. In the twentieth century the replacement of individual labour with automated production also illustrates the history of change in the industry. The Oamaru Woollen Factory is a 20,000 square metre industrial site made up of a large complex of factory, store and administration buildings. The site has been extensively developed, altered and added to over its long years of operation. The buildings are a mix of the limestone buildings from the 1918-1920 period, concrete block additions and corrugated iron sheds from various times. All machinery is modern. In 2016, the 20,000 square-metre factory is home to Canterbury Wool Spinners, a subsidiary of carpet manufacturer Godfrey Hirst.

Oamaru Woollen Factory (Former). Weaver Street is in the foreground, Foyle Street to the rear and the railway line runs along the west of the complex. Image courtesy of Summit Wool Spinners. | Summit Wool Spinners
Oamaru Woollen Factory (Former). The exterior of the store | Heather Bauchop | 17/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Oamaru Woollen Factory (Former) from Foyle Street | Joanna Wylie | 29/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

3225

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 1 Blk I Oamaru SD (OT374/198), Pt Sec 3 Blk I Oamaru SD (OT184/228) and Pt Lot 21 Deeds Plan 60 (OT355/27), part of the land described as Legal Road,Otago Land District and the buildings associated with the Oamaru Woollen Factory (Former) thereon, excluding the wool store constructed in 2005. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Pt Sec 1 Blk I Oamaru SD (OT374/198), Pt Sec 3 Blk I Oamaru SD (OT184/228), Pt Lot 21 Deeds Plan 60 (OT355/27), Legal Road, Otago Land District

Location Description

The extensive site covers a half a town block. The main entrance is on a side street (Spey Street) at the end of Weaver Street before the railway line.