North Taieri Presbyterian Church

39 Wairongoa Road, North Taieri, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The North Taieri Presbyterian Church, built in 1867, is the oldest surviving church on the Taieri Plain. This rural district originally formed part of the large East Taieri parish, which covered the entire Plain. Presbyterianism was integral to the foundation of the Otago colony and North Taieri, like the surrounding rural districts, was settled by a predominantly Presbyterian population. In 1860 a clay building was erected on prominent settler Donald Reid's (1833-1919) large Salisbury estate to serve as church, school and schoolmaster's residence. Rev. William Will of East Taieri preached there every three or four weeks. Reid eventually donated ten acres of land for a church, manse and glebe. In 1861 the North Taieri congregation came under the jurisdiction of the new West Taieri parish, returning to the care of East Taieri in 1865. Finally, in 1866, the North Taieri congregation became an independent parish with its own minister, Rev. J.M. Davidson. Late in 1866 the new management committee decided to build a new church. R.A. Lawson of Dunedin was the architect, and William Smith the builder; the construction cost about ₤700. North Taieri Presbyterian Church is one of Lawson's simplest designs, befitting a small country parish. Its simplicity gives it a certain charm and, as historian of church buildings Charles Croot has noted, its "pleasing proportions and attractive lancet windows mark it as yet another successful design by R.A. Lawson." Unfortunately, like other buildings designed by Lawson, the church had structural faults, and most of the alterations made since its original construction have resulted from these. Early photographs show a belfry atop the gable but this was removed. The date of its removal is unknown, but it is not present in photographs dating from the 1910s, when the gable is instead topped with a Celtic cross. In 1930 the parish undertook extensive renovations. The ivy which liberally covered the church was removed: it had damaged the soft brickwork and grown through the joints, staining the interior walls. The exterior walls were then plastered. There were problems with the roof leaking, and in 1946, to prevent further water damage the eaves were lengthened, to increase the overhang. It was probably at this time that the parapets and cross were removed from the gable, thus allowing for the eaves to also extend over the front wall of the church. Apart from these changes, the church today differs very little from the original. It remains much as it was when the residents of North Taieri first worshipped there in 1867. Minor changes to the interior include alterations to the choir stalls in the 1930s, and their later removal. In the early 1990s the plain circular window above the pulpit was replaced with a stained-glass window featuring a dove flying in front of a cross. There have been significant changes to the parish over the years. In the 1870s settlement grew rapidly at Mosgiel, centred on the woollen mill. The North Taieri parish started a preaching station there in 1873 and in 1885 Mosgiel became a separate parish. In the 1920s the North Taieri charge was downgraded to a mission station and in 1965 it merged with Mosgiel to form the Mosgiel-North Taieri Parish. At this point the parish sold the adjacent manse and the bulk of their original ten acres of land, retaining just over one acre. Proceeds of the sale helped fund the building of a hall adjacent to the church. Probably the most notable historic figure to have a close association with the church was Donald Reid, who donated the land whereon it was built and served as one of the first elders. Reid, who came to Otago from Scotland as a child, rose from small beginnings to become a large landowner, politician and businessman, founding the stock and station agency which still bears his name. He made his home in North Taieri for 56 years. There is a plaque remembering Donald Reid in the church, and also a memorial plaque for Rev J.M. Sutherland, minister from 1874 to 1893. The porch features a plaque noting significant dates in the church's history and some historic photographs.

North Taieri Presbyterian Church, Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 07/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
North Taieri Presbyterian Church, Dunedin. Rear Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 24/10/2015 | Shelley Morris
North Taieri Presbyterian Church, Dunedin. Interiior | Sarah Gallagher | 07/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

3234

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land, building, fixtures and fittings in Certificate of Title OT2C/326. The registration applies to the North Taieri Presbyterian Church only, and not to the hall which is also on this section (See plan in Appendix 4 of registration report).

Pt Sec 11 Blk XV East Taieri District (RT OT2C/326), Otago Land District