St Mary’s Church (Anglican)

1889 Te Araroa Road (State Highway 35), TIKITIKI

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: St Mary's Church, which was dedicated in 1926 is a memorial to the Maori soldiers of the East Coast who fell during the First World War. It is of great spiritual and historical significance to the people of Ngati Porou. The church also commemorates the establishment of Christianity in Waiapu and the East Coast. Taumata-a-Kura of Ngati Porou had been captured in the early [1820s] by a Ngapuhi war party and taken by them in enslavement to the Bay of Islands. After several years he escaped and came under the protection of the Missionaries, by whom he was taught to read and write, and was introduced to Christianity. In 1834 he returned to Waiapu and introduced the Christian gospel to his people. It was not until after this that William Williams formally established a mission on the East Coast. St Mary's is one of the great decorated buildings of Ngati Porou whose building was inspired and directed by Apirana T. Ngata, as part of his endeavours to restore knowledge of traditional arts and crafts and traditional values to his people. Ngata was a dynamic and revered leader of the Maori people, and especially of his Ngati Porou people, throughout the first half of the twentieth century. The foundation stone of St Mary's was laid in 1924 and the building was dedicated in 1926.

St Mary's Church (Anglican), Tikitiki. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 27/03/2018 | Shellie Evans
St Mary's Church (Anglican), Tikitiki | Martin Jones | Heritage New Zealand
St Mary's Church (Anglican), Tikitiki. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 18/02/2013 | Natalia Volna
St Mary's Church (Anglican), Tikitiki. Interior detail. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 18/02/2013 | Natalia Volna
St Mary's Church (Anglican), Tikitiki. CC BY 2.0 This stained-glass window is part of the church’s memorial to Ngāti Porou soldiers who died in the First World War. Two Māori soldiers look up at Christ on the cross | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 18/02/2013 | Natalia Volna

3306

Legal description

Pt Tikitiki A18 (Church & Cemetery Reserve) Blk and Pt Tikitiki A18 (Church & Cemetery Reserve) Blk (RT 435804), Gisborne Land District