Akaroa Lighthouse

Beach Road, AKAROA

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: When the Akaroa lighthouse was built in 1878 coastal shipping was the principal form of transport and communication in New Zealand. Lighthouses were essential for the efficiency and safety of this service. The original site at Akaroa Head was selected in 1875 and the lighthouse was commenced in 1878 and completed the following year. It remained in use on this site until the 1970s. In 1980 it was cut into three sections, taken to its present site, reassembled and restored. The light may still be lit on special occasions. The lighthouse is open for public inspection.

Akaroa Lighthouse. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/07/2014 | Shellie Evans
Akaroa Lighthouse. Lighthouse lenses consists of an egg-shaped system of prisms | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Akaroa Lighthouse. 1915 Image courtesy of discoverywall.nz Shuttleworth Collection - Kete Christchurch ID: CCL-Kete1122 | Jessie Buckland | Christchurch City Libraries

3343

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land known as Road Reserve, Canterbury Land District, and the structure known as Akaroa Lighthouse thereon.

Road Reserve, Canterbury Land District

The Akaroa Lighthouse is located on Beach Road close to the wharf and Akaroa Cruising Club