St James Theatre

77-81 Courtenay Place, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration (updates to the information are shown in square brackets). St James Theatre, Wellington Built in 1912, this theatre was designed by Henry E White, a distinguished theatre designer whose buildings are well-known landmarks in Australia and America. Seating up to [1560] people, this grand theatre is one of the few remaining examples in New Zealand of this type of public building. Constructed of plastered brick and concrete the building is both inside and out ornately designed. The interior has an elaborately plastered ceiling with a shallow dome as well as some of the most impressive theatre boxes in New Zealand. St James Theatre is a splendid and rare example of early 20th century theatre architecture and is one of Wellington's most distinguished buildings.

St James Theatre | Anika Klee | 04/03/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Anika Klee | 04/03/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust