Junction Hotel (Former) Façade

112 High Street, RANGIORA

Quick links:

The two-storeyed stone-faced Junction Hotel (Former) Façade at 112 High Street in central Rangiora provides a noteworthy streetscape presence as a post-Canterbury Earthquakes (2010 and 2011) survivor from what was previously a prominent Victorian building on the site. The façade is a tangible reminder of the building’s long and prominent history as a hotel. The Junction Hotel (Former) Façade has aesthetic, architectural, historical and social significance or value. The Junction Hotel was constructed in 1880 for owner Joseph Oram Sheppard as a replacement of an earlier timber hotel on the site. It was a large two storeyed brick building finished in Ōamaru stone. An earthquake on Christmas Day 1922 brought down heavy gables and a balcony which overhung the footpath. Thereafter the building’s street front presented a pleasant but more restrained Italian Palazzo style façade. When viewed from the street, the Hotel Façade retains much the same classical appearance as it did for nearly 90 years before the 2010 and 2011 Canterbury earthquakes. It is two storeys in height, with rusticated detailing on the ground floor, decorative rounded headed windows and entrances, colonnades, decorative brackets supporting a simple balcony with metal railing and dentils supporting a plain parapet. The Junction Hotel (Former), at the time operating as Robbie’s Bar and Bistro, was closed in January 2012 due to quake damage and its earthquake-prone status in the wake of the 2010 and 2011 Canterbury earthquakes. The historic façade was retained when the building was demolished in 2014 and in 2016 a new building on the site, incorporating the façade at the street front, reopened for commercial use. A grant of $210,000 from the Canterbury Earthquakes Heritage Buildings Fund to strengthen and restore the façade demonstrates the value placed on retaining the historic street front appearance in the context of loss of so many historic buildings in the district, especially in the Central Business District (CBD) of Rangiora.

Junction Hotel (Former) Façade, Rangiora | Robyn Burgess | 08/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Junction Hotel (Former) Façade, Rangiora. Strengthened and restored | Robyn Burgess | 13/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Junction Hotel (Former) Façade, Rangiora. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 15/07/2014 | Phil Braithwaite
Junction Hotel (Former) Façade, Rangiora. A delivery wagon leaving the Junction Hotel, Rangiora, North Canterbury, circa 1900 (Christchurch City Libraries, CCC PhotoCD 5, IMG0022) | Christchurch City Libraries

3783

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 3 DP 1569 (RT CB22B/309), Canterbury Land District and the Junction Hotel (Former) Façade thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Lot 3 DP 1569 (RT CB22B/309), Canterbury Land District