Band Rotunda

Carrington Park, High Street (State Highway 2), CARTERTON

Quick links:

Built in 1911-1912 to commemorate the coronation of King George V, Carterton’s Band Rotunda stands proud as the central focus of Carrington Park. As an elegant example of a late Edwardian band rotunda sited in a public park, it has much aesthetic value. The rotunda also has historic and social significance related to its long community use as a musical and public speaking platform. Although various structures, from halls to lampposts, were erected to celebrate the coronation of King George V, Carterton’s community settled on a band rotunda. Emerging from the international trend towards public green spaces, brass bands and relaxation, the band rotundas had become de rigueur for parks by the Edwardian period. Designed by architect M.R. Varnham, its construction was funded by the community and a government subsidy. Carterton’s Band Rotunda was officially opened on 8 February 1912. The rotunda was then regularly used by the local band until it disbanded, and for other public events and celebrations. The Band Rotunda is octagonal and built on a concrete platform, with a timber and corrugated iron roof and a superstructure of cast iron. T. S. Arcus and Sons, local builders and joiners, likely erected the structure. The iron castings were by S. Luke and Co. of Wellington and chosen from the foundry’s catalogue. Since it was built, the rotunda has lost some of its original features, such as some of its decorative ironwork and the large sign proclaiming ‘Coronation King George V’ was removed early on. In the early twenty-first century restoration of the structure was completed. Despite its original purposes having lost their relevance to some extent–New Zealand does not look to England’s monarchy for a sense of belonging, nor are brass bands currently fashionable –the Band Rotunda retains an important place at the heart of Carterton’s community. The structure is a focal point within one of the town’s main parks and contributes a small piece of Edwardian whimsy to modern-day Carterton.

Band Rotunda, Carterton | Vivienne Morrell | 27/12/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Band Rotunda, Carterton. View showing the iron work of the columns and balustrade | Vivienne Morrell | 31/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Band Rotunda, Carterton. Carrington Park c.1913 Ref: 1/2-007089-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23058919 | Frederick George Radcliffe | Alexander Turnbull Library

3962

1st January 2020

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 5 Town of Carterton (RT WN350/229), Wellington Land District and the building known as Band Rotunda thereon. The extent includes a two metre curtilage around the building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 5 Town of Carterton (WN350/229), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The Band Rotunda is located in Carrington Park on the main road (High Street / State Highway 2), set back approximately 60 metres from the road.