Memorial Square and War Memorial

Memorial Square, High Street North (State Highway 2), Memorial Square and Park Road, Carterton

Quick links:

Constructed in 1920, Memorial Square is on the main street of Carterton and its War Memorial is placed prominently within the park. Carterton’s memorial space and monument are historically significant as a physical reminder of New Zealand’s war effort and specifically the community’s grief and pride in the sacrifice of its people, reiterated after the Second World War. In 1919 the Carterton community decided to create a Memorial Square on the corner of High Street and Park Road. The newly-created Memorial Square Committee asked Alfred William Buxton (1872-1950) to design the Square. Buxton, a landscape architect, was foremost in his field during the early twentieth century and engaging him to design the space is a reflection of the importance Carterton placed on achieving an appropriate memorial to men from the town and district who did not come back from the war. Buxton began work on the Square in mid-1920, while the Committee continued to fundraise and gather the names of local soldiers who had died in the First World War. By the end of 1920 Memorial Square and War Memorial was complete. At that time Memorial Square had four paths leading to the centrally placed War Memorial, with various adjoining and perimeter garden beds. Buxton’s design has been gradually changed over time, including the creation of a central path from High Street North in 2006. However, the idea of a formally designed space which focuses on the War Memorial and provides a wider area for commemoration and contemplation has remained. Masterton monumental masons began constructing the monument in late 1920 and the War Memorial was unveiled on 13 February 1921. It took the form of a broken obelisk set on a plinth, built of red granite. The obelisk was the most common form of New Zealand’s First World War memorials, with the broken column of Carterton’s monument representing lives cut off too soon. The War Memorial features the names and ranks of 114 local soldiers who lost their lives. After the Second World War, in 1949 a black granite base was inserted below the original red granite sections, carrying the names of the soldiers who lost their lives in the subsequent twentieth century war. Memorial Square and War Memorial has aesthetic values associated with it being an important local commemorative and leisure space. Memorial Square and the War Memorial’s original social values have continued applicability, no more so than on Anzac Day when Carterton’s residents march to Memorial Square for a wreath laying ceremony around the War Memorial. This important civic space is also used for other public occasions and events.

War Memorial, Carterton | Vivienne Morrelle | 31/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
War Memorial, Carterton. Northeast side of the War Memorial, facing High Street North | Vivienne Morrell | 31/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
War Memorial, Carterton 1989 Building Classification Committee | Sarah Wall | Heritage New Zealand

3964

1st January 2020

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 22 Deeds Plan 414 (RT WN436/38), Wellington Land District and the structures known as Memorial Square and War Memorial thereon. The extent includes the 1920 war memorial and associated flagpole. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 22 DEED 414 (RT WN 436/38), Wellington Land District

Location Description

'Historic value recognised' Added to the listed Wairarapa Times Age, 22 Jan 2020, P1 [HG, 4 Mar 2020] GPS (NZTM) N5455607.946, E1812628.994