Ōtaki Children’s Health Camp (Former)

29 Health Camp Road, Otaki Beach, ŌTAKI

Quick links:

Opened as New Zealand’s first permanent children’s health camp in 1932 and set among the sand dunes at Ōtaki Beach, Ōtaki Children’s Health Camp (Former) is a place of outstanding significance, featuring an integrated complex of play spaces, buildings and structures. After the First World War preventative measures were needed to reduce the number of New Zealand children contracting tuberculosis and other diseases. Health camps, focusing on building-up general physical health, were regularly held for short periods from 1919. High profile medical practitioners and health campaigners, such as Sir Truby King, then began advocating for permanent camps. Ōtaki Beach’s climate and proximity to the ocean made it an ideal spot. Prominent local businessman, Byron Brown, donated a large property for the purpose and Dr Ada Paterson was the driving force behind the camp’s realisation and early activities. The Ōtaki Children’s Health Camp was greatly anticipated and enjoyed considerable community support, indeed, it relied on it throughout its history for fundraising, supplies and volunteers. Successes in boosting children’s resilience and enhancing well-being motivated the establishment of other permanent camps around the country, created through the King George V Memorial Fund, for which the Ōtaki camp was the model. Hundreds of children per year attended the camp, except for a brief period of closure when it was an emergency Second World War hospital. Greater awareness of the root of children’s emotional and behavioural issues led to changes in approach in the late twentieth century, amid on-going financial challenges. These became insurmountable for Stand Children’s Services Tū Māia Whanau in the early twenty-first century, forcing a rationalisation of facilities around the country and as a result the Ōtaki camp closed in 2018. The camp’s buildings are typical examples of public medical and educational sector buildings from the early to mid-twentieth century, being reasonably modest but fit-for-purpose at the time. The main buildings were all designed by leading Wellington architectural practices, including: Hoggard and Prouse for the 1915-16 rotunda (relocated from Rotorua in 1931); Swan and Lavelle for the timber kitchen/dining hall, laundry and school buildings; and Toomath and Wilson for the later concrete block and timber library, administration and accommodation block and covered walkways. Among the other buildings and structures which contributed to camp life are a paddling pool donated by the Rotary Club of Wellington (1951) and the gates (1960), featuring a memorial to Brown. Ōtaki Children’s Health Camp (Former) has special historic significance as New Zealand’s first permanent children’s health camp, providing important support for generations of children from the upper South and lower North Islands. It is also directly associated with numerous nationally and locally notable figures, such as successive Governor Generals. This support is indicative of the considerable social value the camp had and the high community interest in, and esteem for, its services. The three main phases of construction in 1931-32, 1941 and 1963-64, reflect the establishment and peak period of New Zealand’s health camp movement and the evolving needs of this nationally important place.

Ōtaki Children's Health Camp (Former) | Jolene Molloy | Heritage New Zealand
Ōtaki Children's Health Camp (Former). 'Boys' dormitory, Otaki Health Camp', 1945. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, must be obtained before any re-use of this image. Ref no. 1/4-001207 | John Pascoe (1908-1972) | Alexander Turnbull Library

4098

Kāpiti Coast District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 5, 23 and Pt Sec 18 Block VIII Waitohu SD (RT WN56A/66), Wellington Land District and the buildings and structures known as Ōtaki Children’s Health Camp (Former) thereon. The extent excludes the Health Camp Road waste water pump station and interpretation panel. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Secs 5, 23 and Pt Sec 18 Block VIII Waitohu SD (RT WN56A/66), Wellington Land District

GPS information (NZTM): E 1778700; N 5487490 (front gate)