Lochiel

60 King Edward Parade, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Lochiel was erected in 1891 overlooking Torpedo Bay in Devonport for Malcolm Murchie and his family. Lochiel has aesthetic and architectural significance as a visually prominent, well-preserved, two-storey villa in the Gothic Revival style on the Devonport waterfront, and is set amongst houses from a similar period. The house has historical significance as a reflection of the development and consolidation of Devonport at the end of the nineteenth century as a desirable seaside suburb, and for its long association with one of the early families to settle in the area. The place is also significant for its associations with early Māori arrival and settlement on the northern shores of the Waitemata harbour, particularly at Te Hau Kapua (Torpedo Bay), as part of an acknowledged genesis landscape. The Devonport area has connections with several iwi, having been explored and occupied since early human arrival in New Zealand. Evidence of extensive Māori settlement on the Devonport foreshore and volcanic has been recorded. After formal European colonisation in 1840, Devonport developed as a British naval station while a civilian settlement developed inland. In 1851 and 1854 James Hammond purchased two allotments in Torpedo Bay which were subsequently subdivided and sold. Malcolm Murchie, a tailor operating from central Auckland, purchased one of these lots in 1874 and there built his first house. He went on to expand his property during the 1880s buying the neighbouring lots. In 1891 Murchie replaced his earlier residence with a larger, grand, two-storey villa on the larger property. The two-storey corner bay villa contained 13 rooms opening off central hallways on both levels. Clad in timber weatherboards, the slate roofed residence is richly ornamented with the verandah, bay windows and gables incorporating highly decorative timberwork. This reflects an eclectic taste for ornamentation and public display common for the period, conveying status and material achievement of a rising middle class in late Victorian colonial society. Lochiel was inherited by Catherine and Jessie Murchie following their parents’ deaths, Catherine in 1912 and Malcom in 1916. The sisters resided in the house on and off for many years, taking on boarders at times. They made some changes to the property in the 1930s. After the sisters died in 1959, Lochiel was sold to the Gilfoyle family who extended the rear of the residence in 1989 and built a garage on the west of the property. Further changes to the residence were made in the early 2000s when the 1989 extension was removed and replaced with a larger rear extension and a small rear verandah. The detailing of these additions matched the design of the original timberwork. Lochiel remains a private residence in 2019.

Lochiel, Auckland | Alexandra Foster | 15/05/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Lochiel, Auckland. East side of residence showing two-storey bay on front elevation with timber detailing | Alexandra Foster | 15/05/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Lochiel, Auckland. East side of garage as viewed from garden | Alexandra Foster | 15/05/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

4525

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 49902 (RT NA19A/698), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Lochiel thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 49902 (RT NA19A/698), North Auckland Land District

NZTM Easting: 1761298.0 NZTM Northing: 5922675.5 (approximate centre of main building)