Mofflin House (Former)

13 Buchanan Street, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in 1875-8 as an artisan’s dwelling, Mofflin House (Former) is architecturally significant as an early remaining example of residential architecture in Devonport, and has been described as the suburb’s best surviving example of this style of worker’s cottage. The modest timber house was almost certainly built by its first owner and occupant, Arthur Mofflin (1841-1928), a skilled joiner who later became an architect and oversaw erection of what is believed to be New Zealand’s oldest surviving band rotunda in New Plymouth. Mofflin House is also significant for its close connections with Devonport’s role as one of New Zealand’s main ship-building centres in the nineteenth century, before the settlement evolved into a major marine suburb and recreational resort. The building contributes to a notably well-preserved nineteenth- and early twentieth-century townscape in Devonport, which demonstrates evolving architectural styles for both residential and commercial construction. The property formed part of a large parcel on the east side of Victoria Road, issued as a Crown Grant in 1851. After successive subdivision in the 1870s the current site, Lot 10, was purchased in August 1875 by Arthur Mofflin, who was engaged in adding a hurricane deck and saloon to the ss. Llewellyn at nearby Niccol’s boat yard. Devonport was a major boat-building centre between 1860 and 1880, with Niccol’s yard the premier operation in the settlement and wider Auckland Province. The Llewellyn had just been purchased for the Fiji trade by the Auckland Steam Packet Company, and Auckland merchants hoped that it would be the first of a large fleet that would increase the city’s prosperity by plying the South Sea Islands route. Located a short distance from Devonport’s waterfront, Mofflin’s new dwelling consisted of a small, hipped cottage of colonial Georgian appearance with a return verandah and rear lean-to. This contained four rooms including a walk-in parlour and small front bedroom. An additional gabled element at the back with two further rooms including a kitchen formed an early, possibly even initial, component. As well as designing and building the house himself, Mofflin is likely to have created elements such as elegant verandah detailing and several French doors. Household contents at Mofflin’s departure in 1878 included a number of items linked with his trade, including a quantity of timber, a carpenter’s bench and grindstone. While living in the house Mofflin was involved in local affairs, serving as a fence viewer for the local Highway Board (1876-7), and as treasurer, then secretary of the Devonport Wesleyan Sunday School (1876-8). Subsequent owner-occupiers included Louisa Dacre, daughter-in-law of the pioneering timber merchant and trans-Tasman trader, Ranulph Dacre, who may have found herself in reduced circumstances following the death of her husband, Henry Dacre. Following purchase by Duncan McLean in 1909, the cottage appears to have been occupied by a succession of artisanal and other tenants. In 1922, the residence was obtained by John Smith, Master Mariner, who erected a brick outhouse containing a laundry and bathroom (1930). Modifications in the 1980s reflect gentrification in Devonport and other suburbs close to Auckland city centre in the late twentieth century. A rear extension along the south boundary and an attached garage were added sympathetically. Limited change occurred within the footprint of the 1870s cottage, with its initial layout and other significant features substantially retained. The property remains (2018) in use as a private residence.

Mofflin House (Former), Devonport. Looking southwest from Buchanan Street | Martin Jones | 17/04/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Mofflin House (Former), Devonport. East and north elevation | Martin Jones | 17/04/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Mofflin House (Former), Devonport. Verandah detailing at northeast corner | Martin Jones | 17/04/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

4526

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 10 Allot 20A Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA567/53), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Mofflin House (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 10 Allot 20A Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA567/53), North Auckland Land District

NZTM Easting: 1760410.5 NZTM Northing: 5922469.0 (approximate centre of main building)