St Augustine's Church (Anglican)

95 Calliope Road, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The site of St Augustine’s Church is located beside the large naval base at Stanley Bay in Devonport, and has been used for Anglican worship by the local community since 1910, when a surviving timber hall was opened on the property for use as a mission church. In 1930, this was superseded by a handsome brick church dedicated to the men of the parish who had died during the First World War (1914-18). Known as St Augustine’s Memorial Church, the latter was designed by the noted Auckland architect William Swanson Read Bloomfield (1885-1968), who is considered likely to have been the first person of Maori descent to study at an architectural school and practise as an architect. The Stanley Bay and broader Devonport area has long associations with Maori activity prior to colonial arrival. In the 1840s a British naval station was established at the foot of Victoria Road, and by the end of the century Devonport had become a prosperous marine suburb. Subdivision of Allotment 32 in Stanley Bay occurred in 1892, shortly after what is said to have been the largest dry dock in the Southern Hemisphere opened on adjoining land at Calliope Dock (1888). The site of St Augustine’s Church is believed to have been initially occupied by a house, before the timber mission hall was erected for Anglican worship and other activities in 1910. This broadly coincided with land at Calliope being officially declared a base for the Royal Navy. Consisting of a simple, gabled structure with a porch, the hall had previously formed part of the Sunday School at Holy Trinity Church in Devonport. It was originally erected in 1886 from material that evidently included parts of the 1865 Holy Trinity Church. Both initial construction and relocation to Stanley Bay were overseen by the eminent architect Edward Bartley. An opening service in the relocated structure was conducted by Canon MacMurray. In May 1914 the building was dedicated as St Augustine’s Church by Bishop (later Archbishop) Averill (1865-1957), a significant figure in the early twentieth-century Anglican Church. Three months after the dedication, the First World War (1914-18) broke out. Several men who had worshipped in the church died in the conflict, including the sons and grandsons of prominent local businessmen and politicians. In 1919, a proposal to commemorate the fallen by building a new church was raised. After Stanley Bay became a separate parish in 1924, architectural plans were prepared. In 1930, a rectangular brick building with a Marseilles tile roof and a bell turret was erected in a prominent position in front of the older church. Of predominantly Arts and Crafts style, the new structure was built of local bricks with ornamental detailing. Internally, the building incorporated a large scissor-truss roof and a rear gallery. Its architect, W.S.R. Bloomfield, had close personal connections with the church, having married the sister of one of the men commemorated by its construction. He had also served in the Royal Flying Corps during the First World War and had been shot down behind enemy lines in 1917. Of Ngati Kahungunu descent on his mother’s side, Bloomfield was responsible for several notable buildings in Auckland during the late 1920s and early 1930s, including Yorkshire House in Shortland Street (1926-8). After its opening by Archbishop Averill, the brick building served as a parish church until 1948, when Stanley Bay was re-absorbed with the parish of Devonport. It has continued to be used for worship, including from 1979 to the 1990s as a Navy chapel. Minor modifications were made to the earlier church for conversion to a hall in 1930. This has since been utilised for social and other functions, including by members of the HMS Philomel and Naval League during the Second World War (1939-45). The structure is still employed for social and religious functions (2012), having been used for similar purposes on the site for more than a century.

St Augustine's Church | Martin Jones | 20/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Martin Jones | 20/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior | Martin Jones | 20/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4529

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 68 DP 1055 (RT NA480/298), North Auckland Land District and the structures known as St Augustine's Church (Anglican) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: font, pews in hall x 4, pews in church x 18, candlesticks x 2, and hymn boards x 2. Registration does not include an underlying tunnel, which extends beneath the southeast corner of the property. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 68 DP 1055 (RT NA480/298), North Auckland Land District