Kakaraea Church (Methodist)

90 Tanoa Road, TANOA

Quick links:

Kakaraea Church was opened on Sunday March 29th 1874. It was built under the direction of the Methodist missionary Rev. William Gittos, to serve as the central church for his mission to Maori of the Kaipara. It was a very large, very high kauri building, and became known as the Cathedral Church of Gittos. Gittos’ mission station was situated at Rangiora, immediately across the Otamatea River from the church. During the 1920s the local Maori community converted to the Ratana faith following a visit by T.W.Ratana. The Church was damaged in a storm in 1936, and for safety was relocated at ninety degrees to its original position. It continued to be used by the local community for religious services but by the 1950s and early 60s the church was in poor condition. It was substantially reduced in scale as part of its renovation. The Church remains as it was altered in 1965. It is surrounded by a cemetery in which many of the local community are buried. The church is today administered by the Trustees from the adjacent Otamatea marae. Kakaraea Church (Methodist) has cultural significance as the land on which the church stands was deliberately selected as a church site because of its tapu status in connection with the death of Haututu and others following the battle of Te Ika a Ranganui. The church has had a long association with the adjacent Otamatea marae as a place of significance to Ratana. Kakaraea Church has historical significance as it has played a significant role in the history of the Kaipara, in the spread of Christianity and especially Methodism in Northland. The place has social value for the significant role it has played in the Otamatea community throughout its history. Kakaraea Church (Methodist) also has spiritual significance to Methodists and other denominations who worship there as well as the followers of the Ratana faith.

Kakaraea Church (Methodist). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Liz Clark - Stormdanceart | 19/11/2012 | Liz Clark - Stormdanceart
Kakaraea Church (Methodist). Interior | Stuart Park | 01/01/2006 | Heritage New Zealand

460

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Oneroa Blk (RT NA2D/985), (Maori Reservation NZ Gazette 2001 p.678), North Auckland Land District and the building and structures known as Kakaraea Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: Pews, communion table, Bible stand. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

At the end of Tanoa road on the bank of the Otamatea River