Claverton

30 Royal Terrace, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Claverton at 30 Royal Terrace was most likely built in 1877 by local politician and businessman Richard H. Leary (1840-1895), but is most significant for its association with the Hodgkins’ family, New Zealand art pioneers. In February 1877 Section 31 was purchased by Richard Henry Leary, an accountant. Leary entered local politics in 1875 as a City Councillor, and in July 1877 was elected Mayor. Resigning three months later over the Council’s accountancy practices, he was re-elected in November. During this political fracas Leary was also building a new house in Royal Terrace. In August 1877 the City Council granted Leary permission to lay drain pipes out to Royal Terrace. Laying drains would coincide with the erection of a new home’s foundations. Presumably the house was completed by November when Leary gives his address as Royal Terrace. Claverton was probably architecturally designed and a survey of advertised tenders indicates one propsect. In June 1877 Maxwell Bury (1825-1912), architect, advertised for tenders for the erection of a house in Royal Terrace of wood. If the house was indeed designed by Bury, it was his first architectural appointment in Dunedin. The design was a two storeyed single bay villa. It was a simple design with Classical proportions. The principal decorations were timber quoins. The front porch was set back behind the bay and had lozenge-form fretwork. In March 1878, Leary sold Claverton to William Mathew Hodgkins (1833-1898). Hodgkins’ daughter, Frances (1869–1947), became an ‘outstanding artist of her generation’. By profession a lawyer; by instinct, Hodgkins was an artist. His involvement in ‘Dunedin artistic circles was well established by the time the Hodgkins family moved to Claverton House’. Claverton household, where Frances spent her formative years, was dedicated to an almost professional attitude towards painting and exhibiting as a normal part of family life - ‘the arts, particularly painting, were given a high place at Claverton House’. It was the meeting place for early Otago Art Society meetings and Hodgkins’ Art Club, which included the leading lights of Dunedin’s artistic community. Hodgkins was bankrupted in 1888 and Claverton was sold in 1889.It underwent later modifications including a second bay, replicating the original, and an enclosed sun room over the entrance porch. The sun porch enclosure was removed some time in the 1990s, returning to the original veranda. Claverton sits with modest elegance in a street of some of Dunedin’s most impressive houses, yet it is historically and socially significant for its association with prominent local politician and businessman Richard H. Leary and as the home of one of New Zealand’s most prominent artistic families; the Hodgkins.

Claverton | Peter Scholer | 21/12/2010 | Peter Scholer

4724

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 31 Blk XIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT10D/236), Otago Land District and the building known as Claverton thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Sec 31 Blk XIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT10D/236), Otago Land District