St David’s Presbyterian Church (Former)

224 North Road and 4 James Street, North East Valley, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The imposing St David’s Presbyterian Church, designed by architect James Hislop in 1884, with additions by Edmund Anscombe in 1912, sits on a prominent corner on the main road in the Dunedin suburb of North East Valley. St David’s is a notable landmark in North East Valley and has spiritual, historical and architectural significance. North East Valley started as a small community to the north of Dunedin’s main settlement. The Valley’s Presbyterians, cut off from Dunedin by the Water of the Leith and Lindsay’s Creek, had to make quite an expedition to services at Knox Church and so petitioned for their own church. In 1884, Reverend David Borrie was inducted as permanent minister. He worshipped with his parishioners in the North East Valley Borough Council chambers, and set about organising and fundraising for a new church. The newly formed building committee appointed James Hislop as architect. Thomas Newton won the tender with his contract price of £1475. Dr Salmond laid the foundation stone on 15 November 1884. Early English in style, the slate-roofed brick and Oamaru stone North-east Valley Presbyterian Church was completed in 1885. The Otago Daily Times reported that the congregation had built ‘a handsome and commodious church,’ with seating for 350 people and noted that: ‘A … pulpit platform and choir space has been erected at the eastern end of the church. The pulpit stands under a … Gothic arch... The roof is lofty, with its principals resting on Oamaru stone corbels … carved in a variety of designs. The whole of the windows are glazed with obscured glass, except a wheel light in the eastern gable, which is glazed with coloured glass...’ Two temporary classrooms were partitioned off the west end of the nave. They were removed when the Sunday school was built. Kauri and rimu were the principal building timbers. By the early years of the twentieth century, the congregation was growing. The growth is reflected in the building programme - a Sunday school hall was built in 1901. In 1911, Dunedin architect Edmund Anscombe was commissioned to extend the church, providing seating for 700, adding two classrooms under the nave and a spire. Dunedin businessman and valley resident Robert Glendining presented the church with a bell. In 1913, a pipe organ was installed and was opened by Jesse Timson, then the organist of First Church. During World War Two, the church remained open during the day to provide a place of solace and comfort. The bell was rung at noon ‘to remind people to pray for victory and peace.’ On Armistice Day 1950, a plaque to those of the congregation who had died in the war was dedicated. Various changes and additions to modernise the building occurred in the 1940s and 1950s. The church was renamed St David’s Presbyterian Church in 1976, in honour of the first minister Reverend David Borrie. Over 200 people attended centenary celebrations in 1983. In 2014, St David’s remains a place of worship for North East Valley residents.

St David’s Presbyterian Church (Former). Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ben Hill | 31/07/2009 | Ben Hill - Wikimedia Commons

4734

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 5 DP 546 (RT OT73/163), Otago Land District, and the building known as St David’s Presbyterian Church (Former), thereon, including the attached hall. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga Board meeting on 11 September 2014.

Lot 5 DP 546 (RT OT73/163), Otago Land District