Central Police Station (Former)

21 Dunbar Street and High Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

One of the key buildings in Dunedin’s justice precinct, the Central Police Station (Former) designed in Venetian Renaissance style in 1890 by Public Works Department architect William Crichton, has historic, architectural, aesthetic, and social significance. Located on an irregular shaped corner section within the block which also houses the Dunedin Prison (Former) (List No. 4035, Category 1) and the Dunedin Law Courts (List No. 4374, Category 1), this land was the site of Dunedin’s first courthouse. The construction of Dunedin’s Central Police Station marked the start of a substantial redevelopment of these judicial buildings. It was designed by William Crichton of the Public Works Department in ‘Venetian Renaissance’ style. Tenders were invited in May 1890, with Invercargill contractors McLeod and Shaw winning the contract with their tender of £5,857. The new building opened in June 1891 – and was known as the Central Police Station, and less commonly as the Police Barracks. The Evening Star described the ‘police barracks’ as a two-and-half-storey cavity-brick building was built on concrete foundations, damp proofed with asphalt. A course of Port Chalmers stone was also used in the base. The brick was pointed with black mortar. The lower string course and window sills were of Waikawa stone. Oamaru stone was used on the columns, caps, and arches to the windows and door openings. The roof was Westmoreland slate. The building was described as ‘business-like’ ‘without advertising itself as a place of detention.’ The surrounds of the building were asphalted. A Boyle’s patent ventilation system piped fresh air through the building. Rooms included the inspector’s room, a clerks’ room, a sergeant major’s room, detectives’ room, mess room, kitchen, watch house, and domestic facilities. Upstairs were six dormitories and a constable’s day room. On the top attic floor was a large room. The lock-up area of the building contained three cells for women and off a separate corridor, four cells for men. Stables were located at the rear of the building. The police remained in the building until 1915, after which they were based in the adjoining Dunedin Prison, but used the old building as barracks. The former Central Police Station had a range of government occupants: the Lands and Deeds, and in the 1930s, the Unemployment Board. In 1941 six government departments were housed in the former police station building; the Marine Department, the Mines Department, the National Service Department, the Housing Construction Department, the Government Laboratories and the Marine Department’s Inspector of Machinery. The National Service Department was amalgamated with the Labour Department in 1947, and became the Labour Department. In 1975, The Labour Department moved into John Wickliffe House. In 1985, it was proposed that the unoccupied building be demolished, and though a 1930s addition was demolished, public action saved the rest of the building. The building continued to be threatened by demolition until William Gordon and Joan Matilda Stevenson bought it in 1990. They renovated the building in 1993-1994, turning it building into a “viable working property”, whilst retaining the historic façade and in turn enhancing the historic precinct in which it is located. The renovation itself won the 1993 David Cox Memorial Award, an award given in order to recognise and encourage excellence in the restoration, conservation, and continued use of historic buildings and structures in Otago. The building then became home to several offices. In 2018, the former Central Police Station still provides office accommodation.

Central Police Station (Former), Dunedin CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 24/08/2009 | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons
Central Police Station (Former), Dunedin CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 10/03/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons

4748

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 21190 (RT OT13A/739), Otago Land District and the building known as the Dunedin Police Station (Former) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 26 July 2018.

Lot 1 DP 29110 (RT OT13a/739), Otago Land District