Clifton Villa (Former)

17 Graham Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Hidden away from the street and sandwiched between larger houses, Clifton Villa (Former) is one of Dunedin’s earliest existing houses. Owned and expanded by one of Dunedin’s foremost architects and builders, Henry F. Hardy (1831-1904), it has been a family home, boarding establishment and private school. Aesthetically and historically significant as one of Dunedin’s earliest remaining buildings, it is also architecturally significant as Hardy’s earliest extant building and design. Clifton Villa is the earliest surviving example of Hardy’s architectural design style which spans from the early years of settlement in the 1850s, through the gold rush period, and to Dunedin’s rapid expansion by the turn of the century. Clifton Villa is also socially significant as a testament to the nature of early private lodgings, boarding houses and private schools. Born in England in 1831, Henry Frederick Hardy immigrated to New Zealand in 1853. In October 1854 Hardy married Isabella (c.1831-1871), nee Calder, widow of the late John Boyle Todd. Isabella’s address was Ebbin Cottage, Dunedin. Enthusiasm, rather than experience, saw Hardy enter the building trade in late 1855. In 1858 he used his new found skills to add a large addition to Ebbin Cottage, more than doubling its size. The early 1850s Cottage remained as one wing of the house. No longer a cottage, Hardy renamed the residence ‘Clifton Villa’. From 1858 to c.1867, Clifton Villa also accommodated boarders. From 1862 it was run as a private boarding establishment by Mrs Jenkins. Around 1867 Hardy’s sister Elizabeth, her husband Samuel Collinson and their six children immigrated to New Zealand. They took up residence at Clifton Villa. In the early 1890s, the Miss Collinsons opened a private school using Clifton Villa as the schoolhouse. Within its walls they taught a school for boys, a school for girls and also took music pupils. After 1928 the property passed through various hands and by the 1970s the property was in a state of extreme disrepair. In the 1990s the house was extensively repaired. Most recently it has been tenanted, returning full circle to Hardy’s original intentions.

Clifton Villa (Former). Original image submitted at time of registration | NZHPT Field Record Form

4804

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 8 DP 1786 (RT OT148/22), Otago Land District and the building known as Clifton Villa (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Lot 8 DP 1786 (RT OT148/22), Otago Land District