Brookside

3 Brookside, NELSON

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The first dwelling on Town Acre 507 was probably built by 1845 and by 1857 there were three houses on the land. In 1858 the Hodgson family were living there in an eight-roomed cob house - the original portion of "Brookside". The property has since changed hands many times. The historically most important person to have lived in Brookside was Thomas Brunner, who rented the house from 1866 to 1874. Brunner was the well-known explorer of the Nelson and West Coast regions. He undertook no exploration after the 1848 West Coast epic. He had various employment in the Nelson settlement and Christchurch until 1851 when he was appointed Surveyor of Crown Lands, Nelson, and in 1858 Chief Surveyor and Commissioner of Works for the Nelson Provincial Government. He retired in 1869.

Brookside, Nelson 2016. Image courtesy of Janice Emery of Re/Max-Elite Nelson | Re/Max-Elite Nelson
Brookside, Nelson. 2016 Interior light fixture. Image courtesy of Janice Emery of Re/Max-Elite Nelson | Re/Max-Elite Nelson

Pt Lot 1 Deed 1765 (RT NL7C/1200), Nelson Land District