Skippers School (Former)

Skippers Road, SKIPPERS

Quick links:

The Wakatipu Waimāori / Lake Wakatipu and Head of the Lake in the Queenstown Lakes District are of great significance to Kāi Tahu. A deed of recognition acknowledges the area and the cultural, spiritual, historical, and traditional significance of Wakatipu Waimāori. Early Māori knew the Shotover River as Kimi Ākau, meaning ‘looking for the coast’, which may indicate an attempt to reach Te Tai o Poutini / West Coast through this route. On Burkes Terrace overlooking the Kimiākau / Shotover River Gorge with Mount Aurum towering behind, is the site of the former Mt Aurum homestead and Skippers School. Dating from the gold mining period of Skipper’s history (between 1860s and 1914) when Skippers was a straggly but busy settlement, the school is the only substantial building remaining in the former township. Skippers serviced the surrounding area with its isolated pockets of mining on nearby terraces (such as Pleasant Terrace) and further into the mountains with Bullendale and other mining operations. Since the loss of the Mt Aurum homestead in June 2018, the former Skippers School building is the only substantial building remaining that reflects the period after the initial gold mining rushes had faded. It specifically recalls the families who were integral to the pastoral history of this isolated area. Mt Aurum Station and Skippers School site were originally included in the 100, 000-acre (40, 468 hectare) pastoral run taken up by William Gilbert Rees in the 1850s but when gold was discovered in the Kimiākau / Shotover River area in 1862 the run was cancelled and it formed part of the new gold field. A settlement grew up at Skippers, which became the focus for the many miners and prospectors working the mountainous terrain and included the school which was open between 1879 and 1927. As gold returns declined, pastoralism was re-established. The former run was taken up by French Canadian Julien Bordeau in the mid-1870s. A succession of runholders followed him. By the 1890s, runholder Andrew Lambie and his family lived at the Mount Aurum Homestead. The conversion of the former stone schoolhouse to a woolshed for Mount Aurum Station after 1927 is reflective of the realities of a life where materials were difficult to transport and where everything was reused. Life in the isolated run was immortalised by Terri Macnicol who told her family’s story in two books which captured the essence of life in an isolated high-country station in the 1940s and 1950s. After the pastoral run was cancelled these buildings were included in the Mount Aurum Recreation Reserve when it was gazetted in 1982. By the late 1980s, Mount Aurum Homestead and the former school had fallen into disrepair. Restored by the community and the Department of Conservation, the buildings were substantially reconstructed. Their survival for a following generation shows their continuing significance to the community. However, in January 2018 the Mt Aurum homestead was destroyed in a fire. In 2021 Skippers School is the only substantial building remaining that commemorates the history of Skippers and provides a physical focus for visitors to interpret the former town.

Skippers School (Former), Skippers | Ken Wylie | 23/11/2012 | Ken Wylie
Skippers School (Former), Skippers. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 07/05/2016 | Shellie Evans
Skippers School (Former), Skippers. Interior image courtesy of www.flickr.com CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 07/05/2016 | Shellie Evans

5176

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 148 Blk XI Skippers Creek SD (Recreation Reserve NZ Gazette, 1985 p. 5386) and part Legal Road (Skippers Road), Otago Land District, and the building known Skippers School (Former), thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 148 Blk XI Skippers Creek SD (Recreation Reserve NZ Gazette, 1985, p. 5386) and part Legal Road (Skippers Road), Otago Land District

Location Description

Located immediately to the south of Burkes Terrace, and to the north of 2090 Skippers Road. Skippers School (NZTM 5587200N/2168678E);