St David Street Footbridge

St David Street, North Dunedin, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The St David Street Footbridge (c.1903) over the Water of Leith adjacent to the University of Otago has been a local landmark, and has served the community for over one hundred years. The pedestrian bridge was designed in the City Engineers Office and is notable for its elegant detailing. The bridge has survived several deluges on the flood prone Leith, and stands today as a much-admired landmark within the University precinct. The St David Street Footbridge is a significant element in the historic University precinct. In a world increasingly dominated by the car, the pedestrian bridge is a reminder of the pace of the past, and allows a leisurely appreciation of both the bridge itself and the historic landscape surrounding it.

St David Street Footbridge | Heather Bauchop | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Heather Bauchop | NZ Historic Places Trust

5253

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land on which the bridge structures sit, and the bridge spanning the Water of the Leith (see plan in registration report).

Legal description

No Certificate of Title. St David Street between Leith and Cumberland Streets was stoppped in April 1999. That land is held by the University of Otago in Certificate of Title OT18C/978 (Sec 1 SO 24879) and OT18C/979 (Sec 2 SO 24879). The bridge runs between these two sections.

Bridge crosses the Water of the Leith