Ōtuataua Stonefields

30-56 Ihumātao Quarry Road, 545-619 Ōruarangi Road, 261-315 Ihumātao Road and Quarry Road, Ihumātao, Māngere, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Situated on the Ihumātao Peninsula in South Auckland, Ōtuataua Stonefields is a nationally significant ancestral Māori site that reflects the historical connections of Māori communities with the land or whenua in New Zealand over many centuries. As a notable component of a wider cultural and historical area on the Tāmaki Isthmus recognised as the Auckland Volcanic Field, it is also likely to have international value. Ōtuataua Stonefields consists of a complex and integrated place containing many layers of activity and association. Notably, they include those linked with several important stages in the development of horticulture, agriculture and farming from an early period in New Zealand’s history to the recent past. The place retains strong connections with current Māori communities, holding very considerable importance for its spiritual, cultural and traditional values as well as its historical, archaeological and other significance. Occupying volcanic soils beside the Manukau Harbour, Ōtuataua Stonefields is associated with early human arrival in Aotearoa New Zealand. According to Te Waiōhua traditions, in the fourteenth century, the ancestor Hape greeted the arrival of the Tainui waka from Hawaīki from the top of the sacred maunga, Te Puketāpapatanga ā Hape (also known as Pukeiti), in the eastern part of Ōtuataua Stonefields. Descendants of waka Tainui subsequently joined peoples already inhabiting the area, with one group - Te Waiōhua - later emerging as a dominant force across the Tāmaki isthmus including Ōtuataua Stonefields. The land developed a strong ancestral footprint, encompassing maunga, springs and caves, as well as connections with deities such as Mataoho, god of volcanoes and earthquakes, and Atua Taua, god of war parties. Possibly by the fifteenth or sixteenth century, specialised horticultural systems commonly referred to by archaeologists as ‘stonefields’ developed within the site. Eventually covering some 100 hectares, its features included stone rows, heaps and mounds connected with gardening kūmara, and possibly other crops brought from tropical Polynesia. These elements were associated with terraced pā, kāinga and other habitation sites as well as places of burial and other activity. Collectively, they reflect intensified food production and connected settlement of a type once typical on the volcanic soils of the Tāmaki isthmus. Ōtuataua Stonefields now forms the largest surviving remnant of what was once a ‘vast settlement-agricultural system’ in Tāmaki, believed to have been the most heavily populated part of New Zealand prior to European arrival. The entire landscape, including Ōtuataua Stonefields, was inscribed with tikanga Māori. Ōtuataua Stonefields retained importance for Māori communities, including for agriculture, after early contact with European peoples. Between the late 1840s to early 1860s, the former adopted new cultigens, animals and techniques, and created the largest documented network of Māori-owned fields in the region. Linked with production for the nearby market at the new colonial capital, Auckland, this represented an important example of ‘the golden age of Māori enterprise’, when such activity made a major contribution to the early colonial economy. Partly lying within the Ōtuataua Stonefields, this network may have influenced later colonial subdivision. Until the 1860s, Ōtuataua Stonefields formed a substantial part of the largest Māori-held land in the immediate vicinity of Auckland. Emerging tensions over growing European demands, especially for whenua, led to its inhabitants’ involvement in the formation of Kīngitanga and the selection of Te Pōtatau Te Wherowhero as its first leader. At the outbreak of the Waikato War in 1863, Māori communities were forced from the land, which was subsequently subject to raupatu or confiscation - a traumatic event with long-term consequences still evident today. For a brief period, Ōtuataua Stonefields was used by settlers displaced from the Waikato. Major changes to the landscape followed the subdivision and sale of land at Ōtuataua Stonefields to European migrants in 1866-7. New infrastructure included drystone boundary walls and a series of farmsteads from which each holding was worked. The relatively modest size of most initial holdings and their focus on mixed farming reflects a broader pattern within the Auckland region. Further shifts occurred from the late nineteenth century onwards with conversion to dairying and larger farmholdings that straddled the lava fields and lower lying land for all-year pasturage. In addition to internal field boundaries, plantings, and other components, several well-preserved homesteads were erected by local farmers prominent in the Auckland dairy industry. These directly reflect the prosperity brought about by dairying and the important contribution of the area to milk production in the region. Soon after European farming began, the area’s Māori inhabitants returned to reoccupy Puketāpapa papakāinga, immediately next to the Ōtuataua Stonefields, retaining close connections with ancestral lands and maintaining associated cultural practices and traditions. In 2001, growing recognition of the importance of the place led to the creation of the Otuataua Stonefields Historic Reserve, covering a substantial part of the site. Plans to develop land between the reserve and papakāinga in 2016 led to occupation of this whenua by local community members and subsequent large-scale public support throughout New Zealand for their cause. Ōtuataua Stonefields is of outstanding importance for reasons that include its importance to tangata whenua; its potential to provide knowledge of New Zealand’s past; its rarity; its associations with several early periods, and people and events of importance in New Zealand history; its ability to provide public education; its contribution to a wider area of historical and cultural importance; and the strength of its community associations.

Otuataua Stonefields. CC Licence 2.0. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Steve Attwood | 24/06/2006 | Steve Attwood
Otuataua Stonefields. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Bryndlefly | 01/10/2010 | Bryndlefly - Wikimedia Commons
Otuataua Stonefields. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Chris Gin | 12/04/2010 | Chris Gin

6055

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1-5 DP 198546 (RT NA125B/576, NZ Gazette 1999, p.2256), Allot 177A Parish of Manurewa (RT NA134D/701, NZ Gazette 2000, p.4361), Allots 177B, 181 Parish of Manurewa (NZ Gazette 1893, p.345), Allot 177 Parish of Manurewa (RT NA768/71), Lots 1-2 DP 481169 (RT 674557), and part of the land described as Sec 9 SO 497537 (RT 795124), Pt Allot 171 Parish of Manurewa (RT NA768/8), Pt Tidal Lands of Manukau Harbour SO 67474 and Legal Road, all North Auckland Land District, and all of the buildings and structures thereon. The buildings include those known as Montgomerie (or Mendelssohn) Homestead, Rennie Homestead, Somerville Farmhouse (or Rennie Washhouse) and Kintyre. The extent also encompasses all historic plantings including hedges; a grove of karaka and fig trees; Moreton Bay Figs x 3; pōhutukawa x 2 (Wallace Farmstead site and Kintyre); a Norfolk Island pine, macrocarpa and fig trees (Morris Farmstead site), a jacaranda and flame tree (Montgomerie Homestead), a fig tree (Wallace Farmstead site), and a line of pine trees (Ihumātao Quarry Road). (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lots 1-5 DP 198546 (RT NA125B/576, NZ Gazette 1999, p.2256), Allot 177A Parish of Manurewa (RT NA134D/701, NZ Gazette 2000, p.4361), Allots 177B, 181 Parish of Manurewa (NZ Gazette 1893, p.345), Sec 9 SO 497537 (RT 795124), Pt Allot 171 Parish of Manurewa (RT NA768/8), Allot 177 Parish of Manurewa (RT NA768/71), Lots 1-2 DP 481169 (RT 674557), Pt Tidal Lands of Manukau Harbour SO 67474 and Legal Road, all North Auckland Land District.