Aperahama Church (Anglican)

4842 State Highway 12, KAIKOHE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built by Messrs Neilsen Brothers and designed by Marsden Clarke Aperahama Church was opened by Bishop Cowie in 1885. The church has a steep pitched roof and is rectangular in shape incorporating a chancel, porch and Selwyn-style steeple. It is weatherboard clad from timber pit-sawn at Horeke. The Rev. Hohepa Matui Kapa was responsible for building the church. He died in 1929 and his grave is in the church burial ground. Uncertainty surrounds the identity of the Aperahama after whom the church was named. It appears to refer to Aperahama te Awa, who died in 1884 and is buried in the burial ground. Although the church belongs to the Ngati Tautahi hapu and is essentially a Maori church, European families belonged to the congregation for many years. The church was restored and repainted in 1964. It is historically significant both in terms of its age and its association with the development of the Maori Anglican faith.

Aperahama Church (Anglican), Kaikohe. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 15/01/2019 | Shellie Evans

63

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes Aperahama Church (Anglican), the Gates, Free-Standing Bell and Support and churchyard and part of the land described as Pt Te Ngaohe (RT NA86D/785), North Auckland Land District

Pt Te Ngaohe (RT NA86D/785), North Auckland Land District