Customhouse (Former)

37 The Strand, RUSSELL

Quick links:

Designed by New Zealand's first and only Colonial Architect, the Customhouse was built in 1870 as a base for monitoring and taxing the movement of goods in Russell, a port then notorious for smuggling. Russell, originally known as Kororareka, was one of the first places where sustained contact and trading activity occurred between Maori and Pakeha. By 1830, tensions arising from Kororareka's new-found wealth erupted in a major battle on the foreshore between the Northern alliance of Nga Puhi and Ngati Manu. The conflict ended when Ngati Manu ceded Kororareka to Nga Puhi. Later in the decade, Kororareka became the largest whaling port in the Southern Hemisphere and an increasing amount of land along the foreshore was sold to Pakeha. In 1869 part of the foreshore was purchased by the Crown for the construction of a residence and office of the Collector of Her Majesty's Customs. The Collector was one of the main government representatives in the town and was responsible for monitoring and taxing the movement of goods. The government commissioned William Clayton, the newly appointed Colonial Architect, to design the building. Clayton's final design was domestic Gothic Revival in style and was intended to project an image of respectability and moral authority. Completed in early 1870, the two-storey residence was constructed largely of kauri and included reception rooms on the ground floor, upstairs bedrooms, a small customs office and an outhouse. The building's first occupants were the local collector of customs, Edward Binney Laing and his family. The Laings, who lived there for 15 years, are credited with planting the Moreton Bay Fig tree that stands in the southwestern corner of the site. During the Laing's residence, the Customhouse was the focus of official gatherings in Russell. In 1873 it served as the venue for a two-day meeting between the Native Minister Donald McLean (1820-1877) and representatives of Nga Puhi and Te Rarawa, after a memorial to Tamati Waka Nene was unveiled at nearby Christ Church. In 1890 the Customs Department was abolished and the Customhouse was temporarily leased out. In 1894, the building was obtained by the Justice Department for use as a police station. The police constructed a small, two-cell lock-up shortly after moving into the building. The former Customhouse still serves as a base for the New Zealand Police in Russell, the purpose for which it was acquired over 117 years ago. The former Customhouse at Russell is of significance for its association with the development of government administration in Russell. Designed by the first Colonial Architect, William Clayton, the building is a striking example of the domestic Gothic Revival style and reflects the importance of the position of the Collector of Her Majesty's Customs in nineteenth century Russell. The building is of architectural importance as an example of Clayton's work and, together with its associated lock up, has potential to provide evidence of colonial construction techniques. The building was used for important events, such as the meeting between the government and representatives of Nga Puhi and Te Rarawa in 1873 and is also of interest for its long history as a police station. The land on which the Customhouse is located is also significant as part of a broader landscape linked with early Maori-Pakeha interaction and inter-tribal conflict in the period immediately before formal colonisation.

Customhouse (Former), Russell. (aka Former Police Station - Lockup). 2018 Image courtesy of www.jonynz.com | Jonty Crane | Jonty Crane
Customhouse (Former), Russell. (aka Former Police Station - Lockup). The Morton Bay Fig Tree (Ficus mactophillia) was planted by the first collector of customs, Mr E. B. Laing who served from 1870 to 1886 CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 | M Kuhu - Flickr.com | 12/03/2007 | M Kuhu
Customhouse (Former), Russell. (aka Former Police Station - Lockup). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 07/10/2018 | Shellie Evans
Customhouse (Former), Russell. (aka Former Police Station - Lockup) | Martin Jones | 26/04/2002 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Customhouse (Former), Russell. (aka Former Police Station - Lockup). Former Police Station lockup, cell door | Martin Jones | 26/04/2002 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

67

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in RT NA105D/701 (as shown on Map C in Appendix 4 of the registration report) and the Customhouse (Former) also known as the Russell Police Station, its associated lock up, and their fittings and fixtures, thereon. Registration includes the Moreton Bay Fig and picket fence within the western part of the above area.

Pt Lots 8, 17, 18, Sec 5 Town of Russell (RT NA105D/701), North Auckland Land District