Renall Street Historic Area

Renall Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Residential growth began in the Ponsonby area (originally called Dedwood) in the 1850's with a few sawmills, shipyards and a small number of houses. The most important early settlers to the area were the first Catholic Bishop of New Zealand, Bishop Pompallier and the Sisters of Mercy who purchased 40 acres of land on Mount St Mary. Their presence attracted many Catholic immigrants to the new subdivision who purchased small sections which later resulted in very high density housing. Auckland experienced a period of great commercial and residential growth in the late 1870's and early 80's with the population of Ponsonby (renamed in 1873) more than doubling in size. Business very much centred on Ponsonby Rd and was aided by one of the first suburban tram services in Auckland running from Queen St. The tram service started in 1884 and was replaced by electric trams in 1899. Around the turn of the century there was a public outcry regarding overcrowding and housing conditions but the suburb continued grow up until the 1920's. In the early decades of the twentieth century Ponsonby accommodated small business and trades people and a few labourers. From the post WWII years through to the 1970's, the area once again underwent rapid change. The construction of the Auckland Harbour Bridge and improvements in transportation meant suburban expansion away from the old tram routes. In the 1950's many houses in Ponsonby were converted into flats. At this time the area attracted a large number of low income Pacific Island and student tenants. Since the mid 1970's and the fuel crisis there has been a trend toward inner city living once more and restoration of the older style houses has become increasingly popular. The upgrading of housing and the introduction of new businesses to the area has resulted in a major contrast between the old and new residents and differences in their respective lifestyles. Renall St, on the northern slopes of Ponsonby, is a rare example of a high density Victorian street. The area was under threat in the 1970's but is now still intact and has been designated as an area of historical interest by the Auckland City Council. The twenty houses in the street cover a range of nineteenth century architectural styles favoured by low income families.

Renall Street Historic Area. From: http://www.flickr.com/photos/craigsyd/3297253460 | craigsyd - flickr | 21/12/2009 | craigsyd - flickr

7010

Includes all houses on Renall Street.

Location Description

Houses included in this historic area are located at 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 Renall Street, Ponsonby, AUCKLAND.