Reefton Historic Area

Bridge Street, Shiel Street, Walsh Street, Church Street, REEFTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The gold rushes on the West Coast began in 1865 with quartz lodes or reefs (hence the name "Reefton") being discovered in the Inangahua district in 1870. By mid 1872 fifty quartz mines were registered. There were two types of gold in the region - the usual creek bed gold or the gold locked in layers of hard cemented conglomerate bedded among coal deposits. This has to be crushed with stamping batteries in order to separate out the gold. The central location of Reefton meant that the town rapidly grew and by 1873 the thriving town had a bi-weekly newspaper, two banks, telegraph communication with Westport and Greymouth, a coach service to Greymouth and three religious denominations. By 1900 the population of the district exceeded 4,000. The town prospered until 1914 then went into gradual decline. By this stage the Reefton mines had produced over a million and a quarter ounces of gold. The Reefton School of Mines was the centre for mining education in the Inangahua District. It was established in 1886 to promote a more scientific and less speculative approach to quartz gold mining and later coal mining. As well as the School of Mines, Reefton was also renowned as the first place in the Southern Hemisphere to have commercial power and electric lighting. Most of the surviving buildings associated with Reefton's gold mining past are located in a compact area where the three main roads entering the town converge.

Reefton Historic Area. School of Mines building. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 30/01/2012 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Reefton Historic Area. St Stephen's Church. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 29/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Reefton Historic Area. Reefton Courthouse (Former). CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 29/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Reefton Historic Area. Oddfellows Hall. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling-light | 17/11/2011 | Derek Smith

7050

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are the Reefton Courthouse (Former), Clerk of the Court and Survey Office House (Former), Oddfellows Hall, School of Mines, Masonic Hall (Former), Consolidated Goldfields of New Zealand General Manager's Residence (Former), Horse Trough (Former), Sacred Heart Church (Catholic), St Stephen's Church (Anglican), War Memorial Obelisk and Convent of the Sisters of Mercy (Former) [the Convent of the Sisters of Mercy building was demolished following a fire in 2007 and no longer contributes to this Historic Area]. The area of land that encompasses these historic places, includes part of the land described as part of Sec 236 Town of Reefton (RT NL2D/443), Sec 237 Town of Reefton (RT NL20/34), Sec 238 Town of Reefton (RT NL122/122), Pt Secs 244-246 Town of Reefton (RT NL12/252); Secs 368-370 Town of Reefton, (RTs NL2D/360, NL2D/388, NL2D/408); Secs 381-382 and Pt Sec 383 Town of Reefton (RTs NL2B/60, NL2B/59), Secs 384-385 Town of Reefton (RT NL2B/61), Lot 1 DP 5876 (RT NL154/97), Sec 450 Town of Reefton (RT NL2D/394), Secs 451-452 Town of Reefton (RT NL2D/372), Sec 453 Town of Reefton (RT NL3/31), Secs 459-460 Town of Reefton (RT NL9/74), Secs 454-455 Town of Reefton (RT NL2B/67), Sec 1382 Town of Reefton (NZ Gazette 1979 p.1710), Pt Sec 1342 Town of Reefton (NZ Gazette 1989 p.4870), Lots 1-2 DP 517963 (RTs 810705, 810706) and Legal Road, Nelson Land District. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 29 October 2020. [Note that the Convent of the Sisters of Mercy building was demolished following a fire in 2007 and no longer contributes to this Historic Area].