New Regent Street Historic Area

New Regent Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

GENERAL DESCRIPTION: The New Regent area sits on the site of what was once a very large hall known as the "Colosseum". This huge building, erected in 1888, covered the whole length of the present street and the flanking rows of shops on either side. At various times the Colosseum contained O'Brien's Boot Factory, a skating rink and a silent movie theatre. In 1929 the Colosseum was demolished and the property purchased by a development company known as "Regent Street Ltd". Two years later a shopping complex known as New Regent Street was opened by the Mayor, Mr D.G. Sullivan. Christchurch architect Mr H.F. Willis undertook the design of this unique group of shops. His plan for the New Regent Street development was for a narrow private road lined on each side by twenty small, two storey shops. The street was conceived in the "Spanish Mission" style popular at the time. The street was erected during the Depression and was one of the only substantial building projects undertaken in the South Island during the period. When the forty shops were offered up for lease in 1931, only three were let because of the bad economic situation. The Company responded by leasing the remainder rent free until the were established and then charging a nominal rent. Over the years some units were amalgamated to make larger shops and eventually all passed into individual ownership. Following World War II, New Regent Street was declared a public road. In the early 1990's it was closed to traffic with only pedestrian access allowed in preparation for installation of a new tramway due to open in 1995.

New Regent Street Historic Area, Christchurch. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 25/04/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
New Regent Street Historic Area, Christchurch. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | walgert | 09/12/2012 | walgert - flickr
New Regent Street Historic Area, Christchurch. Plan from Registration report. | 27/10/1994 | Heritage New Zealand

7057

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises all buildings on New Regent Street between Gloucester and Armagh Streets except the ANZ bank on the eastern corner with Armagh Street.