St Andrew’s Church (Presbyterian)

7 Vincent Street and Ridge Road, Howick, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report presented to the Board 28 Oct 1993. St Andrews was the first Presbyterian Church built in Howick. Constructed in 1872-73 to the design of James Wrigley, who designed a number of classified churches of other dominations in the area, it was a simple Gothic revival timber church. The church was enlarged and given its cruciform plan, to the design of architects Mitchell and Watt, in 1903-04, who introduced Queen Anne style detailing (transept and porch). The scissor beam trusses, interior lining and weatherboarding of the later addition (removed 1947) it is largely unmodified.

St Andrew’s Church (Presbyterian), Howick, Auckland. 2014. https://nzhistory.govt.nz/media/photo/st-andrews-church-memorials-howick, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 17-Feb-2017 | Bruce Ringer - Auckland Libraries | Ministry for Culture and Heritage

Allots 129-130 VILL of Howick (RT NA579/174), North Auckland Land District