Onehunga Primary School (Former)

83-89 Selwyn Street, Onehunga, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Onehunga Primary School (Former), a visual landmark in the historic settlement of Onehunga, has special significance as a place closely associated with education during the twentieth century, particularly in the widening of educational provision under the first Liberal Government and changes in swimming education from the mid–twentieth century. Built in 1901 to a Queen Anne Revival design by Auckland Education Board architects Mitchell and Watt, the large size and scale of the timber building reflected the importance of the settlement as the second largest settlement on the Tāmaki isthmus and a major port on the Manukau Harbour. The 1945 outdoor swimming pool demonstrates the commitment towards swimming education and water safety in the mid–twentieth century. The place also has importance for its strong community links since construction, first as a primary and a high school, and recently as a community facility that has been restored through the fundraising efforts of the local community. The main building has special potential for public education through being a public venue as well as housing a museum collection related to the school and district. Now the largest remaining school of Queen Anne Revival type in New Zealand built to a single design, the place forms an important part of a notable historic and cultural landscape associated with a complex ancestral Māori footprint and significant nineteenth and twentieth century colonial township. The first public school opened at Onehunga in 1873 and moved to Selwyn Street in 1876. As the population of Onehunga grew and access to primary and secondary education was widened under the first Liberal Government, the school site was enlarged and in 1899 an infant block was added, followed by the main building two years later. Designed by John Mitchell and Robert Watt, the main building is one of their largest surviving school buildings from their time as architects for the Auckland Education Board. The building is comprised of three main wings with gable ends on the main elevation and two additional rooms at the rear. The design was broadly symmetrical with five large classrooms, two small classrooms and two teachers’ rooms, as well as two rooms in the basement. The design used Queen Anne-influenced architecture associated with progressive ideas and secular education and the highly decorated main façade and belfry is a visual landmark in Onehunga. The building was considered to be up-to-date with innovative heating, lighting and ventilation as well as dedicated science facilities. The building was built by G.M. Handcock in 1901 and opened in November that year. For the next 80 years the main building was in constant use as part of the school. It was used as a district high school from 1903 to 1912 before reverting to being part of the primary school. Due to the increasing population in Onehunga the school was frequently overcrowded and changes to the structure reflect the measures taken to address the need for classroom space; all the large rooms were portioned from 1919 and some rooms being extended with fibrolite additions in 1968. The belfry had been removed from the building in 1947. A learners’ pool was constructed east of the building in 1945 for swimming and water safety education. The community had been closely involved in running the school as part of the Onehunga School Committee since 1873. The formation of the PTA in 1941 increased the community’s contribution to the school. When the building was threatened with demolition in 1980 the community rallied to save the place which became a public venue named the Onehunga Community House. From the early twenty–first century the committee running the community house fundraised nearly one million dollars for its restoration which they completed in 2018.

Onehunga Primary School (Former), Auckland | Alexandra Foster | 18/12/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Onehunga Primary School (Former), Auckland. Classroom interior | Martin Jones | 24/11/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Onehunga Primary School (Former), Auckland. New Public School opened Wednesday 20 Nov 1901. Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections AWNS-19011128-11-1 | Simpson Auckland Weekly News | 20/11/1901 | No Known Copyright

7109

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 189657 (RT NA119C/8) and part of the land known as Pt Allot 6 Sec 19 Village of Onehunga (RT 223325, NZ Gazette 1971, p.111), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Onehunga Primary School (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures, and the following chattel: Sick Bay bed. It excludes the structure known as changing rooms and filter room. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 189657 (RT NA119C/8) and Pt Allot 6 Sec 19 Village of Onehunga (RT 223325, NZ Gazette 1971, p.111), North Auckland Land District

1758851.5 mE 5912546.3 mN (NZTM Coordinates, from approximate centre of building)