Quay Street Historic Area

Quay St East, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

GENERAL DESCRIPTION: The area these buildings occupy was first gained in 1874 with the introduction of harbour reclamation and significantly expanded in 1882 when the Government converted land it had reserved in 1874 to railway use. The Auckland Harbour Board was formed in 1871 and reclamation was put into motion when the Auckland Harbour Act (1874) enabled the Board to borrow £150 000 to finance the reclamation of land in the shallow reaches of Commercial Bay. In 1886 when the reclamation was completed, the area of Quay St formed a wide dock running from Breakwater Rd (Britomart Pl) past Queen St to the Harbour Board offices. The land fronting the Quay and wharfs was made available to heavy industry, engineering, boiler making, shipbuilding and processing. Close proximity to the wharfs was necessary for shipping companies needing to occupy a prominent position and for trading companies requiring storage facilities. The offices and warehouses built from 1898-1907 were built as a direct result of the increased prosperity and shipping trade occurring in Auckland after the depression of the 1880's and 90's.

Quay Street Historic Area, Auckland. Chief Post Office, 12 Queen St. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ingolfson - Wikimedia Commons | 04/02/2007 | No Known Copyright Restrictions
Quay Street Historic Area, Auckland. Endeans Building, 2 Queen St. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 27/11/2013 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Quay Street Historic Area, Auckland. Wharf Police Building - (aka: Brew on the Quay). Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, Ref. ID #1477-2511 | Brian Cairns | 09/12/2010 | Auckland Libraries
Quay Street Historic Area, Auckland. Plan of Historic Area from registration report | 16/12/1994 | Heritage New Zealand

7159

Extent of List Entry

This area extends along the south side of the original settlement of Quay St East (the area east of Britomart Pl was extended and handed over to the Auckland City Council in 1914.