Donaghy's Rope Walk

64 Bradshaw Street, South Dunedin, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Long and narrow, stretching the length of a suburban block, Donaghy’s Rope Walk in South Dunedin is thought to be the only surviving rope walk in New Zealand, and is historically and architecturally significant as it recalls the technology and buildings associated with the art of rope making in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Originally constructed in 1878 (and replaced in 1920) the rope walk was part of the Otago Steam Rope and Twine Works (later Donaghy Industries) which manufactured rope, twine and cordage for both the New Zealand and export markets. Rope making was one of the pioneering industries established in New Zealand in the 1840s. Rope was essential for sailing ships, industry, ports, households and agriculture. The New Zealand industry grew from the European tradition. In Europe, ropes were made in structures called rope walks. Rope walks were long buildings where strands of fibre the full length of the rope were spread out and laid up (twisted together) Rope making machinery was hand operated until the nineteenth century when steam power was introduced – steam was used at Donaghy’s. The rope and cordage industry in New Zealand was a vital if unsung trade. The physical requirements of rope making gave the rope walk its specialised architectural form. The length of the walk determined the length of rope that could be made without splicing. Donaghy’s Rope Walk is approximately 300 metres long (reported as 950 feet or 289 metres in 1878) and less than four metres wide, although the overall length of the site to Hillside Road is around 390 metres. According to Donaghy’s records, the rope walk was replaced in 1920 (and perhaps extended). The rope walk has concrete foundations and an asphalt floor. The south end of the building is brick and elsewhere the superstructure is timber framed and clad with vertical board and batten, and also stuccoed at a later date. The wooden roof structure is exposed internally and clad with corrugated asbestos sheeting. Donaghy’s went on to become the sole supplier of rope and cordage to the New Zealand market after a series of amalgamations and takeovers (taking over Waiuku and Foxton twine works and Wellington Cordage Co among other competitors). The rope walk at Dunedin is said to be the only one remaining in New Zealand. The rope walk ceased commercial production in 2012. In 2014, Donaghy’s continues to manufacture rope made from both natural and synthetic fibres in its Dunedin factory although the rope walk no longer operates.

Donaghy's Rope Walk. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling-light | 19/07/2004 | Derek Smith - travelling-light
Donaghy's Rope Walk. A worker in the rope walk c1960s. Donaghys Industries Limited, Hocken Collections, Uare Taoka o Hākena, University of Otago. MS-3560/0633 | Campbell Studios in Dunedin | University of Otago

7167

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Allot 12 Blk V and Sec 26 Blk VII Town SD (RTs OT57/252 and OT57/253) and the building known as Donaghy's Rope Walk thereon.

Pt Allot 12 Blk V and Sec 26 Blk VII Town SD (RTs OT57/252 and OT57/253), Otago Land District