Church of Our Lady of the Assumption (Catholic)

193 Motukaraka Point Road, MOTUKARAKA

Quick links:

The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption was built near to the mission established in the Hokianga by the Mill Hill missionaries who were responsible for the revival of Catholic missions in the Auckland Diocese in the late 19th century. These missioner priests identified completely with their Maori congregations and made themselves masters of the Maori language. The patriarchal role of the resident priest became one of the realities of daily life, and a new wave of building provided churches and other buildings, including schools and convents. Most of the churches built at the turn of the century were modest structures, but the church at Motukaraka was larger and more costly than the normal Mill Hill buildings. The church was sited deliberately to give Catholic witness to the surrounding district. The church which was opened in 1910 by Dean Lightfoot, is also associated with Father John Baptist Becker, one of the Mill Hill missionaries who is buried alongside the church. Father Becker translated the New Testament into the Maori language. Today the church is part of the adjacent marae.

Church of Our Lady of the Assumption (Catholic) | Stuart Park | Heritage New Zealand

Wharau A (RT 432235), North Auckland Land District