Homewood

144 Hodgson Road and 129 Rosborough Road, TE RORE

Quick links:

Homewood is a wooden two-storeyed colonial cottage with corrugated iron and steel roof, set on a farm with several outbuildings, mature trees and other features of historic interest. The house is one of the few built pre-1870 surviving in the Waikato. Further research may establish that the core of the house was built in the 1840s or 1850s; this would make it the oldest surviving building in the Waikato. Unverified information states that at least part of the house was built by 1841; also that the wife of the first owner of the property planted trees, shrubs and bulbs purchased in Sydney in the grounds in 1842. Some of these plants remain. Interior wall boards bear a list of names dated from 1841 and 1848; these names include scientist-explorer Ernest Dieffenbach. The land was owned from 1839-40 by John Vittoria Cowell, trader of Kawhia and Waipa districts, and his wife Keke Tumohe (Ngati Apakura) and the house is believed by their descendants to have been built by them as a residence. It is also believed to have operated as a bush hotel and residence until the Waikato War of 1863-64. The Cowells had a trading store on the east bank of the Waipa River, a small house (or another store) on the western bank and another larger house west of the Waipa River. A Maori-owned flour mill was being built nearby in 1853 (completion date not established). The house is situated at the junction of tracks from the Kawhia and Raglan areas in the west with north-south tracks, as well as being on the main route, the Waipa River. Because of Cowell's sympathies with Maori concerns, his property was confiscated by the colonial government under the New Zealand Settlements Act 1863. A portion was granted to Charles Allan Edenborough as his military allotment for service as quartermaster in the Second Regiment of Waikato Militia. Edenborough sold the house and property to Isaac Hodgson in 1874. Edenborough became a shipping merchant in Auckland as partner in the firm of Donald and Edenborough, serving the South Pacific islands. Hodgson and his wife Margaret had a farm of at least 1500 acres (607 hectares) on which they grew a variety of crops as well as grazing cattle, sheep and work horses. It is probable that the older extant outbuildings relate to their occupancy. Hodgson became a prominent local identity, serving on various committees such as the Agricultural and Pastoral Association, the Pirongia Roads Board, Pirongia Highway Board, Harapepe School Committee, and the County Council. He was often the chairman of such bodies, and was director of the Farmers Co-operative Association in 1885. His family owned the property until 1953. The current owners Les and Heather Garrett have occupied the house for over 40 years and are also prominent in local organisations. The house was prominent in the affairs of the district, at various times serving as a school, a venue for funerals, weddings and social gatherings for the community, and the grounds being used for picnics by various groups including schools and Girl Guides. The house may have been a prefabricated house, or its design derived from a pattern book. It was constructed in at least two major phases, the original portion being covered with a shingle roof (now covered with iron sheeting). The house is in good condition with some modifications, most of which are sympathetic to the original style. The outbuildings are in poor to good condition. One may date to the late 19th century and two to the late 19th - early 20th centuries. Two wells are known to exist.

Homewood | Homewood Family Trust
| Homewood Family Trust

739

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in RT SA45C/744 (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' map in Appendix 3) and the buildings, structures and their fittings and fixtures thereon.

Allotment 83 Parish of Pirongia (part of RT SA45C/744), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

Corner Rosborough Road and Hodgson Road. Allotment 83 is also known as 129 Rosborough Road but owners use 144 Hodgson Road (which refers to Allotment 82) as their address. Homewood is near the settlements of Te Rore and Te Pahu and Ngahinapouri.