Quarantine Barracks

Ōtamahua / Quail Island, LYTTELTON HARBOUR / WHAKARAUPŌ

Quick links:

The single storeyed Quarantine Barracks building has a simple rectangular plan, 24 metres by 7 metres. It is of balloon frame construction, with ship-lap weatherboard cladding on the exterior and match-lined timber on the interior. Fixed windows are on the north and south elevations and the entrance door is at the western end. The building sits on basalt piles and has corrugated steel roofing. The interior originally had six rooms on each side of a central corridor, but these were mostly stripped out, probably around the late 1940s. It is now a large interior space, with a room reinstated at the south-east end for interpretation and public viewing. At the east end of the building is a toilet block addition, built in 1985 in place of an earlier kitchen/dining room extension. The building was restored and repiled in 1997. Further repair work was undertaken in circa 2013 following damage from the Canterbury earthquakes.

Quarantine Barracks. Edmund Wheeler & Son, fl 1872-1914 :Quarantine Station, Quail Island, Lyttelton Harbour [ca 1890]. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Alexander Turnbull Library

part of Rural Sec. 40620 Blk IV, Halswell SD (recreational Reserve)

Quail Island is located in Charteris Bay, Lyttelton Harbour.