St Aubyn Chambers

1 Queen Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Place Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. HISTORICAL: St Aubyn Chambers was originally designed for Messrs Jones and Sandford, a builders firm established in 1918 The firm has achieved a measure of local significance and still exists today, although no longer occupying St Aubyn Chambers, as a major firm of builders and timber, hardware and builder suppliers, Roy Burkitt, after returning from service in the RAF, operated the service station in the building in the early years following World War II. RJ, Burkitt Ltd went on to become a major motor vehicle and agricultural machinery dealer with agencies for several makes of cars, trucks and machinery, The company had branches in New Plymouth and Hawera.. Following the death of the founder the company underwent radical entrenchment Roy Burkitt was a New Plymouth city councillor (Tullet p,59). General Trends in New Zealand: Traditionally New Zealand has had a rural based economy serviced by small towns across the country. Only in last 50 years or so has the change from this rural focus resulted in the migration to larger towns and cities, From the 1930's increased migration to the cities reflected the development of better transport linkages and infrastructure, and focused social concern on issues of public hygiene and better living conditions. Concomitant with a rising social consciousness and an emphasis on health and welfare, two movements were gaining momentum in New Zealand: the garden suburb and higher density living, The need for well thought out accommodation became apparent in the main centres and led to an increase in housing densities and apartment style architecture. As a result the traditional housing pattern of single dwellings on small sections was replaced by higher density accommodation blocks in central city areas, Apartment dwellers were able to live close to their place of work and eliminated the need for vehicle use and garages. This was, in a way, contradicted by the Garden city movement which advocated for well thought out neighbourhood with separate gardens. This movement added to the increasing use of motor vehicles generally with the need to transport workers to city offices. St Aubyn Chambers provides a link with these ideas in the development of New Plymouth from a rural town to larger urban centre. It demonstrates the move towards higher density living and the increasing use of the motor vehicle for the movement of people and goods, and subsequently the need for their servicing. THE SITE: Formerly occupied by a large pa (Pukeariki) opposite to the landing place and is a recorded archaeological site (no P19/8) Pukeariki (hill of chiefs) was so named because a number of principal chiefs were buried there. (Wells 1878:6). It was known to the early Europeans as Mount Eliot (a hill of some 60 ft which has now been leveled). (Tullet 1981:27). Pukeariki pa was excavated down to street level however there may still be potential evidence and values in the immediate vicinity (Dave Robson 31/03/95). The site also had early port connections. Developing a safe port was crucial to the prosperity of New Plymouth. Mount Eliot was used for signalling purposes, hosting the flagstaff, bond-store, signal station, pilot and signalman's houses, as well as the headquarters of the Armed Constabulary (Tullet 1981:27) Later the hill was levelled and provided spoil for the harbourworks (Gavin McClean 1994).

St Aubyn Chambers, New Plymouth | A Hannan | 29/10/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
St Aubyn Chambers, New Plymouth | Chris Horwell | 22/04/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga