Ritchie Residence (Former)

26 and 28a Heriot Row, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The imposing three-storey Ritchie Residence, overlooking the centre of Dunedin from Heriot Row, was built in 1914, to a design by New Zealand’s first Arts and Crafts architect, Basil Hooper. Built as a home for the Ritchie family, the residence – including the house, garden and garage - have historical, aesthetic and architectural significance. The house is a grand residence, a prominent local landmark, and arguably Hooper’s most expressive and imposing residential design, merging international Arts and Crafts influences with Hooper’s own architectural style. As the home of George Robert Ritchie, one of Dunedin’s business elite, the residence also speaks to the social and historical themes of the period. Basil Hooper visited London where he admired the work of several prominent Arts and Crafts architects. Returning to Dunedin in 1904, he found the city still dominated by Victorian ornamental design. Hooper brought the craftsman ideals and values of the Arts and Crafts movement to New Zealand, although ironically, only the elite could afford the designs. Ritchie was one of the elite. As director of several large companies, including the National Mortgage and Agency Company, Ritchie was one of the colony’s most wealthy and influential businessmen. On his marriage, Ritchie commissioned a house to match his commanding social position. Built on Heriot Row, on a site with commanding views of the hills, harbour and the city below, Ritchie’s residence became a prominent landmark. The plans were drawn up in 1913 and the house was completed by 1914. The house was built of brick, concrete and timber, with a slate roof. Asymmetrical in design, the house included steel windows (a new technology), leadlight windows and massive buttresses. This was Hooper’s colonial interpretation of both British and American Arts and Crafts design ideals. Yet Hooper’s individuality was still at work within the constraints of the Arts and Crafts style. The garden setting was designed to complement the house. In 1919, Ritchie added a garage to the property and to integrate the new structure into the site and the styling of the house, Ritchie again turned to Hooper. With the side and rear elevations built into the gentle slope of the gardens, the garage did not intrude into the ‘picturesque ideal’. The home remained in the Ritchie family until 1972. The exterior of the house has remained largely intact, apart from glazing to the verandah. Although the interior has seen alterations to the service areas, and living areas were converted into bedrooms when the property became studio accommodation, many original features remain. In 2014 it was purchased by private owners. Ritchie house remains one of the finest examples of Hooper’s domestic architecture; a testament to the architect who is principally responsible for bringing the Arts and Crafts Movement to New Zealand.

House, Dunedin | 17/06/2005 | Drysdale Limited
| 15/05/2004 | Drysdale Limited
| Drysdale Limited

7492

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 30 Blk XXIV Town of Dunedin (RT OT96/150) and Sec 31 Blk XXIV Town of Dunedin (RT OT12/87), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Ritchie Residence (Former) thereon, and the associated garden and garage. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).