Haigh House (Former)

493 Pahi Road, PAHI

Quick links:

The former Haigh House was built in 1942 on a sloping site in Bell Road, Remuera, Auckland. It was designed for its original owners, Frank and Honey (Anne) Haigh by Auckland architect Vernon Brown. Considered a classic example of modernist New Zealand architecture, the building was the subject of efforts to save the structure following a decision to redevelop the original site. It was moved to its current location near Pahi in the north Kaipara in 2002 by new owners keen to preserve it for the future, and has since been extensively renovated.

Haigh House (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust

7541

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Registration (BD2004/06/15) covers the House, its fixtures and fittings, including all built-in furniture and a painted mural by May Smith. Registered chattels comprise a piano, a piano stool and a plain mirror, which were associated with the house prior to it being relocated. Registration also incorporates a rectangular area of land beneath and around the structure extending 6.8m. north of the dining room, 5m. east of Bedroom No.1, 3.2m. south of Bedroom No.3, and 4.05m west of the Kitchen (see Plan in Appendix 2 of the registration report). This encompasses the patio, the garden wall to the west, and part of the ha-ha to the east.

Part of Allot 21 Suburbs of Pahi Blk XV Matakohe SD (RT 573/2), North Auckland Land District

Located on the property known as 'Cloon Even'.